Ronaldo Souza

Ronaldo Souza
Nationality:
Brazil
Residence:
Manaus, Brazil
Born:
Dec. 7, 1979 (40 years)
Place of Birth:
Vila Velha, Brazil
Height:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Reach:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Record:
25-8-1, 4 КО
Division:
Welterweight (170 lbs)
Debut:
Sept. 13, 2003
Alias:
Jacare
  • Next fight

Next fight of Ronaldo Souza is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Ronaldo Souza

UFC 249: Souza's positive for coronavirus, Hall fight is canceled
0 comments
May 8, 2020, 6:29 p.m.

The UFC 249 tournament lost one fight. It's a fight of Ronaldo Souza and Uriah Hall. The fight was canceled due to the fact that Souza and two members of his team passed a positive test for coronavirus. Jacare's illness is asymptomatic, however, he and his team members were evicted from the hotel in which the participants of the upcoming event live.

Read more →

UFC 249: wife helps one of the fighters to prepare
0 comments
May 3, 2020, 4:54 p.m.

At UFC 249, which will be held on May 10 in Jacksonville, MMA veteran Ronaldo Souza will fight against Uriah Hall. According to Souza, his wife helped him to prepare for the battle.

Read more →

Souza vs Hall at UFC 249
0 comments
Dec. 25, 2019, 8:41 a.m.

The Brazilian UFC veteran Ronaldo Souza will fight against Uriah Hall. The bout will take place at UFC 249 in Brooklyn, in the limit of middleweight. His previous fight Jacare held at the light heavyweight limit and now decided to return to his old weight category.

Read more →

Sousa was seriously ill before the battle against Blachowicz
0 comments
Nov. 18, 2019, 8:45 a.m.

At UFC Fight Night 164, which was held on November 17 in Sao Paulo, Ronaldo Souza lost by a split decision to Jan Blachowicz. For "Jacare" this fight was his debut in the light heavyweight division. After the fight the Brazilian said that he was seriously ill and could even withdraw from the event.

Read more →

UFC Fight Night 164: Blachowicz barely defeats Sousa
0 comments
Nov. 17, 2019, 10:36 p.m.

Today in Sao Paulo at UFC Fight Night 164 in the main event of the evening Jan Blachowicz scored split decision victory over middleweight debutant Ronaldo Souza. Here are all the results of the evening:

Read more →

  • Ronaldo Souza: Video