Leon Edwards

Leon Edwards
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Residence:
Erdington, United Kingdom
Born:
Aug. 25, 1991 (32 years)
Place of Birth:
Kingston, Jamaica
Height:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Reach:
74″ / 188 cm
Record:
22-3, 7 КО
Division:
Welterweight (170 lbs)
Debut:
Aug. 25, 1991
Alias:
Rocky
  • Next fight

Next fight of Leon Edwards is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Leon Edwards

Edwards has hired a sleep specialist
June 10, 2024, 10:23 a.m.

Tom Aspinall, the UFC's interim heavyweight champion, has revealed that the organization's welterweight division champion Leon Edwards has hired a sleep specialist.

Read more →

Edwards is ready to make a title fight with McGregor in November
June 5, 2024, 12:21 p.m.

UFC welterweight champion Leon Edwards has declared himself ready to fight former two-division belt holder Conor McGregor.

Read more →

Edwards revealed grand plans for the next two years
June 4, 2024, 9:35 p.m.

Leon Edwards, UFC welterweight champion, talked about his grand plans for the next two years.

Read more →

Edwards told when he would be ready to fight Makhachev
June 4, 2024, 8:33 p.m.

Leon Edwards, UFC welterweight champion, said he is ready to fight the organization's lightweight champion Islam Makhachev.

Read more →

Makhachev vs. Edwards: bookmakers named the favorite of the fight
June 4, 2024, 8:22 a.m.

After his recent victory over Dustin Porier, current UFC lightweight champion Islam Makhachev once again stated his desire to become the organization's champion in two weight categories. In this light, bookmakers decided to give odds on a possible bout.

Read more →

  • Leon Edwards: Video

LEON EDWARDS PROFILE

WHAT IS LEON EDWARDS'S RECORD?

Leon Edwards's record currently stands at 22 wins, 3 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS EDWARDS'S LAST FIGHT?

Leon Edwards's last fight took place against Colby Covington on Dec. 17, 2023, in Las Vegas, USA. She won by UD in the 5 round. That fight was 6 months and 4 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS LEON EDWARDS?

Edwards's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 3 months and 27 days, meaning she has been fighting on average every 5 months and 8 days. In those fights, she fought a total of 15 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 5 rounds on average.

WHERE IS LEON EDWARDS FROM?

Edwards was born in Jamaica.

HOW OLD IS LEON EDWARDS?

The Leon Edwards is currently 32 years old. She was born on Aug. 25, 1991, so she will turn 33 in 2 months and 4 days.

HOW LONG HAS EDWARDS BEEN FIGHTING?

Leon Edwards made her professional debut in August 1991, so she has been a pro for 32 years.

HOW TALL IS LEON EDWARDS?

Edwards is 6' 0" (6 Foot and 0 inch) which is 183 cm (1 meter and 83 centimeters).

WHAT IS EDWARDS'S REACH?

Her reach is 74 inches (74") which is 188 cm (1 meter and 88 centimeters).

WHAT WILL BE LEON EDWARDS'S NEXT FIGHT?

Leon Edwards doesn't currently have a fight scheduled