Daniel Jacobs

Daniel Jacobs
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Brooklyn, USA
Born:
Feb. 3, 1987 (33 years)
Place of Birth:
Brownsville, USA
Height:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Reach:
6′1″ / 185 cm
Record:
36-3, 30 КО
Division:
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Debut:
Dec. 8, 2007
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Miracle Man
BoxRec ID:
432984
  • Next fight

Next fight of Daniel Jacobs is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Daniel Jacobs

Chavez Jr. to receive from Hearn one more chance?
0 comments
Dec. 25, 2019, 6:36 a.m.

Promoter Eddie Hearn said that he was willing to give Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (51-4-1, 33 KOs) another chance, despite his loss in a recent fight against Daniel Jacobs.

Read more →

The Last Round Podcast: Special Guest – Eddie Hearn
0 comments
Dec. 23, 2019, 1:35 p.m.

Special Guest: Eddie Hearn; speaks on Chavez Jr., Jacobs next options; What Haymon is like; If he runs No Context Hearn; Oscar De La Hoya; Canelo next fight; & much more.

Read more →

Jacobs vs Chavez Jr. Full fight video
0 comments
Dec. 22, 2019, 9:15 p.m.

Full video of the battle, which took place on December 20 in Phoenix, Arizona, and in which the former middleweight champion Daniel Jacobs (36-3, 30 KOs) made his debut in the super middleweight division against another former world champion Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (51-4-1, 33 KOs). On the eve of the fight, Chavez has exceeded the limit by nearly 5 pounds and was forced to give his opponent $1 million from his $3 million purse.

Read more →

Chavez misses weight and loses $1 million
0 comments
Dec. 19, 2019, 10:28 p.m.

Julio Cesar Chavez, Jr. (51-3-1, 33 KOs) was unable to meet the super middleweight limit at the weigh-in ceremony before his fight against Daniel Jacobs (35-3, 29 KOs). Now the fight will take place in the catchweight of 173 pounds. The Mexican was 172.7 pounds, the second heaviest of a 16-year career. For that Chavez Jr. will give a million dollars out of its purse to the American. Now, after paying a fine, Chaves' purse will be $2 million.

Read more →

Jacobs to come back in November as super middleweight
0 comments
July 29, 2019, 8:51 p.m.

On November 16 or 23 on the boxing evening from DAZN in New York former middleweight champion Daniel Jacobs (35-3, 29 KOs) will return to the ring. This was stated in an interview to ESPN by Keith Connolly, boxer's coach.

Read more →

  • Daniel Jacobs: Video