Anthony Joshua

Anthony Joshua
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Residence:
Watford, United Kingdom
Born:
Oct. 15, 1989 (32 years)
Place of Birth:
Watford, United Kingdom
Height:
6′5″ / 198 cm
Reach:
6′8″ / 208 cm
Record:
24-2, 22 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
Oct. 5, 2013
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
'AJ'
BoxRec ID:
659461
  • Next fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Anthony Joshua

Salita: Technologically, Usyk and Joshua are completely different fighters
0 comments
Aug. 9, 2022, 12:01 p.m.

Promoter Dmitry Salita does not believe that Anthony Joshua able to make the appropriate adjustments to win Oleksandr Usyk in their upcoming rematch. Joshua lost on points to Usyk last September at Tottenham Hotspur, but will try to regain the IBF, WBA and WBO heavyweight titles on August 20 when he faces Usyk in a rematch in Saudi Arabia.

Read more →

Parker: 'I bet on Usyk, but the fight with Joshua will be interesting'
0 comments
Aug. 9, 2022, 12:09 a.m.

“Joshua will always be a threat to everyone,” says Joseph Parker (30-2, 21 KOs), lost the WBO belt Anthony Joshua (24-2, 22 KOs) in March 2018. The Englishman has only twelve days left before the rematch with Oleksandr Usyk (19-0, 13 KOs).

Read more →

Fury and Usyk's promoters are already "talking" about uniting the 4 belts
0 comments
Aug. 8, 2022, 12:30 p.m.

Bob Arum, with his Top Rank company, has been at the top of the boxing promotion business for decades. He signed a contract with Tyson Fury (32-0-1, 23 KOs) for a joint promotion, and the WBC heavyweight champion fought five fights for him and Frank Warren.

Read more →

Usyk and Joshua training video two weeks before the fight
0 comments
Aug. 8, 2022, 10:50 a.m.

August 20 in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, a rematch between Oleksandr Usyk (19-0, 13 KOs) and Anthony Joshua (24-2, 22 KOs). Sky Sports TV channel showed short footage from boxers' training camp.

Read more →

Joshua's sparring partner on Usyk's strengths
0 comments
Aug. 7, 2022, 1:02 a.m.

“I have been watching Usyk since Olympic boxing,” said Thomas Carty (3-0, 2 KOs), sparring partner Anthony Joshua (24-2, 22 KOs) before the rematch with Oleksandr Usyk (19-0, 13 KOs).

Read more →

  • Anthony Joshua: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить