John Ryder

John Ryder
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Residence:
London, United Kingdom
Born:
July 19, 1988 (35 years)
Height:
5′8″ / 175 cm
Reach:
72″ / 183 cm
Record:
32-7, 18 КО
Division:
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Debut:
Sept. 10, 2010
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
'The Gorilla'
BoxRec ID:
545557
  • Next fight

Next fight of John Ryder is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: John Ryder

Ryder announced his retirement
Feb. 7, 2024, 3:04 a.m.

Former multiple world title contender John Ryder announced his retirement from boxing.

Read more →

Jan. 30, 2024, 2:31 a.m.

The head of the promotion company Mathroom Boxing Eddie Hearn admits that his client John Ryder may hang up his gloves after being defeated by Jaime Munguia.

Read more →

Hopkins: Munguia is here to stay
Jan. 29, 2024, 4:44 a.m.

Boxing legend and one of the leaders of the promotion company Golden Boy Promotions Bernard Hopkins reacted to the victory of the WBC Silver champion in the second middleweight of the Mexican Jaime Munguia over the British John Ryder.

Read more →

Jan. 28, 2024, 1:13 p.m.

In a spectacular show of power and precision, Mexican boxer Jaime Munguia defeated British fighter John Ryder at the Footprint Center in Phoenix, Arizona. 

Read more →

Jaime Munguia vs John Ryder Full Card Results, Highlights and Comments From the Winner
Jan. 28, 2024, 9:46 a.m.

In a spectacular show of power and precision, Mexican boxer Jaime Munguia (43-0) defeated British fighter John Ryder (32-7, 18 KOs) at the Footprint Center in Phoenix, Arizona. The fight took place this past Saturday, and it was one for the books as Munguia dropped Ryder four times before ultimately achieving a ninth-round stoppage.

Read more →

  • John Ryder: Video

JOHN RYDER PROFILE

WHAT IS JOHN RYDER'S RECORD?

John Ryder's record currently stands at 32 wins, 7 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS RYDER'S LAST FIGHT?

John Ryder's last fight took place against Jaime Munguia on Jan. 27, 2024, in Phoenix, USA. He lost by TKO in the 9 round. That fight was 1 month and 1 day ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS JOHN RYDER?

Ryder's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 2 months and 1 day, meaning he has been fighting on average every 4 months and 20 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 26 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 8 rounds on average.

WHERE IS JOHN RYDER FROM?

Ryder was born in United Kingdom.

HOW OLD IS JOHN RYDER?

The John Ryder is currently 35 years old. He was born on July 19, 1988, so he will turn 36 in 4 months and 21 days.

HOW LONG HAS RYDER BEEN FIGHTING?

John Ryder made his professional debut in September 2010, so he has been a pro for 13 years.

HOW TALL IS JOHN RYDER?

Ryder is 5' 8" (5 Foot and 8 inch) which is 175 cm (1 meter and 75 centimeters).

WHAT IS RYDER'S REACH?

His reach is 72 inches (72") which is 183 cm (1 meter and 83 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES JOHN RYDER USE?

Ryder fights from a southpaw, which means he favours his left hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE JOHN RYDER'S NEXT FIGHT?

John Ryder doesn't currently have a fight scheduled