Lennox Lewis

Lennox Lewis
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Born:
Sept. 2, 1965 (55 years)
Place of Birth:
West Ham, United Kingdom
Height:
6′4″ / 196 cm
Reach:
7′0″ / 213 cm
Record:
41-2-1, 32 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
June 27, 1989
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
The Lion
BoxRec ID:
1853
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Lennox Lewis

Lewis: I fell from one punch, Joshua missed the series
0 comments
June 27, 2019, 1:24 p.m.

When Andy Ruiz Jr. sensationally knocked Anthony Joshua (22-1, 21 KOs) out, fans compared this battle with the defeat of Lennox Lewis to Hasim Rahman. In both cases, the British were the favorites of the battles that eventually lost after losing the titles at the same time. Lennox Lewis has told how he refers to this comparison, and if he sees similarities in Joshua's defeat with his defeat in 2001 after missing a monstrous right to the jaw.

Read more →

Lennox Lewis ready to fight Mike Tyson for $100 million
0 comments
March 8, 2019, 9:52 p.m.

Former undisputed heavyweight champion Lennox Lewis is ready to return to the ring for the rematch with another former world champion Mike Tyson. According to the British, he needs $100 million for this fight.

Read more →

Klitschko to Lewis: You couldn’t finish me with one eye!
0 comments
Oct. 2, 2018, 10:36 a.m.

The WBC Congress is in Ukraine! Star boxers Lennox Lewis and Evander Holyfield surrounded by guards arrived in Kiev, as well as Alexander Usyk, who was distracted from preparations for Bellew, Cecilia Braekhus, Shaun Porter, Amir Khan and many others.

Read more →

Klitschko vs Lewis rematch: in gloves, but no fight
0 comments
Oct. 1, 2018, 8:19 p.m.

WBC champion emeritus Vitali Klitschko and world boxing legend Lennox Lewis met in boxing gloves. This boxing stars appearance took place during the opening ceremony of the 56th Congress of the World Boxing Council (WBC) in Kiev. Champions, 15 years after the fight, shared their emotions and commented on the brightest moments of the battle. Not without jokes and discussion of the issue, who won.

Read more →

Vitali Klitschko: We are friends with Lennox Lewis
0 comments
Sept. 6, 2018, 7:45 p.m.

Former heavyweight champion Vitali Klitschko talked about his relationship with Lennox Lewis, and also recalled their fight, which took place in 2003 and ended by a TKO victory for Lewis, after the referee decided to stop the fight because of the Klitschko’s cut.

Read more →