Julio Cesar Martinez

Julio Cesar Martinez
Nationality:
Mexico
Residence:
Mexico City Distrito Federal, Mexico
Born:
Jan. 27, 1995 (29 years)
Place of Birth:
Mexico City Distrito Federal, Mexico
Height:
5′1″ / 157 cm
Reach:
64″ / 163 cm
Record:
21-3, 15 КО
Division:
Flyweight (112 lbs)
Debut:
March 21, 2013
Alias:
El Rey
BoxRec ID:
751478
  • Next fight

Next fight of Julio Cesar Martinez is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Julio Cesar Martinez

What time is Julio Cesar Martinez vs Angelino Cordova tonight? Ringwalks, schedule, streaming links
March 30, 2024, 10:12 a.m.

Julio Cesar Martinez squares off against Angelino Cordova at the T Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, USA. This 12-round match puts the WBC World Fly title on the line in a flyweight undercard battle before Tim Tszyu and Sebastian Fundora take center stage.

Read more →

Julio Cesar Martinez vs Angelino Cordova - Betting Odds, Prediction
March 29, 2024, 6:36 p.m.

Julio Cesar Martinez meets Angelino Cordova in a 12-round battle for the WBC World Flyweight title at the T Mobile Arena in Las Vegas. This flyweight bout serves as the undercard to the Tim Tszyu vs Sebastian Fundora main event.

Read more →

Julio Cesar Martinez vs Angelino Cordova - Date, Start time, Fight Card, Location
March 29, 2024, 4:43 p.m.

Julio Cesar Martinez will face Angelino Cordova at the T Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, USA. They are fighting for the WBC World Fly title as part of the undercard to Tim Tszyu vs Sebastian Fundora. Both boxers are in the flyweight category, promising a competitive match.

Read more →

Martinez-Garmona on December 3 for the WBC title
Nov. 13, 2022, 5:44 a.m.

WBC world flyweight champion Julio Cesar Martinez (18-2, 14 KOs) will face Samuel Carmona (8-0, 4 KOs) at Matchroom Boxing on December 3 in Glendale, USA. Initially, Martinez was going to cross gloves with McWilliams Arroyo on the same evening.

Read more →

Martinez and Edwards are close to signing a contract to fight
July 13, 2022, 5:02 a.m.

On October 22, at a boxing evening organized in the UK, a flyweight unification fight between the WBC world champion may take place Julio Cesar Martinez (18-2, 14 KOs) and IBF title holder Sunny Edwards (18-0, 4 KOs).

Read more →

JULIO CESAR MARTINEZ PROFILE

WHAT IS JULIO CESAR MARTINEZ'S RECORD?

Julio Cesar Martinez's record currently stands at 21 wins, 3 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS MARTINEZ'S LAST FIGHT?

Julio Cesar Martinez's last fight took place against Angelino Cordova on March 30, 2024, in Las Vegas, USA. He won by MD in the 12 round. That fight was 1 month and 26 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS JULIO CESAR MARTINEZ?

Martinez's last 3 fights have come over a period of 2 years, 4 months and 11 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 9 months and 12 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 26 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 8 rounds on average.

WHERE IS JULIO CESAR MARTINEZ FROM?

Martinez was born in Mexico.

HOW OLD IS JULIO CESAR MARTINEZ?

The Julio Cesar Martinez is currently 29 years old. He was born on Jan. 27, 1995, so he will turn 30 in 8 months and 1 day.

HOW LONG HAS MARTINEZ BEEN FIGHTING?

Julio Cesar Martinez made his professional debut in March 2013, so he has been a pro for 11 years.

HOW TALL IS JULIO CESAR MARTINEZ?

Martinez is 5' 1" (5 Foot and 1 inch) which is 157 cm (1 meter and 57 centimeters).

WHAT IS MARTINEZ'S REACH?

His reach is 64 inches (64") which is 163 cm (1 meter and 63 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES JULIO CESAR MARTINEZ USE?

Martinez fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE JULIO CESAR MARTINEZ'S NEXT FIGHT?

Julio Cesar Martinez doesn't currently have a fight scheduled