Devon Alexander

Devon Alexander
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
St. Louis, USA
Born:
Feb. 10, 1987 (37 years)
Height:
5′7″ / 173 cm
Reach:
70″ / 180 cm
Record:
26-6-1, 14 КО
Division:
Welterweight (147 lbs)
Debut:
May 20, 2004
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Alexander The Great
BoxRec ID:
254834
  • Next fight

Next fight of Devon Alexander is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Devon Alexander

Mendoza knocked out Fundora
April 9, 2023, 3:03 a.m.

In the main event of the Premier Boxing Champions evening in Carson Brian Mendoza (22-2, 16 KOs) knocked out in the seventh round Sebastian Fundora (20-1-1, 13 KOs) and won the interim WBC super welterweight title.

Read more →

Arreola returns to the ring after a two-year hiatus
April 7, 2023, 1:44 p.m.

Former contender for the world heavyweight title Chris Arreola (38-7-1, 33 KOs) will return to the ring this coming Saturday in Carson, California. In his first fight after almost a two-year break, the American will face Matthew McKinney (13-6-3, 9 KOs).

Read more →

Redkach stops Alexander in the 6th
June 2, 2019, 3:44 a.m.

Ukrainian Ivan Redkach (23-4-1, 18 KO) scored a major victory in his professional career, when he stopped in the sixth round the former champion Devon Alexander (27-6-1, 14 KO) in the main event at the casino Soboba in San Jacinto, California.

Read more →

Alexander and Redkach make weight
June 1, 2019, 1:35 a.m.

The former world champion in two weight categories Devon "The Great" Alexander will meet the Ukrainian Ivan "El Terrible" Redkach in the main event of the Premier Boxing Champions on FS1 and FOX Deportes on Saturday, June 1, at the arena of Soboba Casino Resort in San Jacinto, California. 10-round bout will take place in a welterweight division.

Read more →

Devon Alexander vs Ivan Redkach on June 1
April 23, 2019, 10:35 a.m.

The former two weight world champion Devon Alexander (27-5-1, 14 KOs) will face the Ukrainian Ivan Redkach (22-4-1, 17 KOs) on June 1 in California in a 10-round fight. Alexander’s last fight took place last August when he lost by unanimous decision to Andre Berto. Redkach was last in action back in February, when he picked up a first round knockout win on the undercard of Leo Santa Cruz vs. Rafael Rivera at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California.

Read more →

  • Devon Alexander: Video

DEVON ALEXANDER PROFILE

WHAT IS DEVON ALEXANDER'S RECORD?

Devon Alexander's record currently stands at 26 wins, 6 loses and 1 draw.

WHAT WAS ALEXANDER'S LAST FIGHT?

Devon Alexander's last fight took place against Ivan Redkach on June 1, 2019, in San Jacinto, USA. He lost by KO in the 6 round. That fight was 8 months and 27 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS DEVON ALEXANDER?

Alexander's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 3 months and 15 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 5 months and 3 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 30 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 10 rounds on average.

WHERE IS DEVON ALEXANDER FROM?

Alexander was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS DEVON ALEXANDER?

The Devon Alexander is currently 37 years old. He was born on Feb. 10, 1987, so he will turn 38 in 11 months and 13 days.

HOW LONG HAS ALEXANDER BEEN FIGHTING?

Devon Alexander made his professional debut in May 2004, so he has been a pro for 19 years.

HOW TALL IS DEVON ALEXANDER?

Alexander is 5' 8" (5 Foot and 8 inch) which is 173 cm (1 meter and 73 centimeters).

WHAT IS ALEXANDER'S REACH?

His reach is 71 inches (71") which is 180 cm (1 meter and 80 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES DEVON ALEXANDER USE?

Alexander fights from a southpaw, which means he favours his left hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE DEVON ALEXANDER'S NEXT FIGHT?

Devon Alexander doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

DEVON ALEXANDER'S SOCIAL PROFILES