Victor Ortiz

Victor Ortiz
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Oxnard, USA
Born:
Jan. 31, 1987 (35 years)
Place of Birth:
Garden City, USA
Height:
5′7″ / 175 cm
Record:
32-7-3, 24 КО
Division:
Welterweight (147 lbs)
Debut:
June 4, 2004
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Vicious
BoxRec ID:
257314
  • Next fight

Next fight of Victor Ortiz is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Victor Ortiz

Guerrero defeats Ortiz in a close fight
Aug. 22, 2021, 1:04 p.m.

In a bout of two former world champions Robert "The Ghost" Guerrero (37-6-1, 20 KOs) defeated Victor Ortiz (32-7-3, 25 KOs) by unanimous decision after ten rounds at welterweight. The scores were: three times 96-94. After the first four rounds of the bout the battle became a fest on clinches, with the audience booing in frustration.

Read more →

Victor Ortiz: I am returning to regain world title
April 29, 2020, 2:50 p.m.

Victor Ortiz (32-6-3, 25 KOs) has not entered the ring for more than two years, but recently expressed a desire to return and regain a world title. The hard-hitting southpaw from California did not perform after a draw in a fight with Devon Alexander.

Read more →

Ortiz vs Alexander controversially judged as a draw
Feb. 18, 2018, 9:12 a.m.

The main event of the evening in El Paso, Texas, the meeting of two former world champions Victor Ortiz (32-6-3, 25 KOs) and Devon Alexander (27-4-1, 14 KOs) was controversially judged as a draw. The scores were: 115-113 for Ortiz, and 114-114 twice.

Read more →

Victor Ortiz and Devon Alexander met at a press conference (photo)
Jan. 11, 2018, 5:32 p.m.

Two former world welterweight champion Victor Ortiz and Devon Alexander met for the first time on Wednesday at a press conference in El Paso, Texas, to discuss their fight, which will take place on the Premier Boxing Champions at FOX and FOX Deportes on Saturday, February 17, at the Arena of Don Haskins Center in El Paso.

Read more →

Victor Ortiz Pleads Guilty In DUI Case
Oct. 28, 2017, 10:39 p.m.

Ex-boxing champ turned "Dancing with the Stars" contestant Victor Ortiz struck a plea deal in his DUI case and he's on thin ice for the next 3 years. Ortiz was arrested on Sept. 24 in Ventura County, CA around 7 PM when cops pulled over his BMW and smelled booze.

Read more →

  • Victor Ortiz: Video

VICTOR ORTIZ PROFILE

WHAT IS VICTOR ORTIZ'S RECORD?

Victor Ortiz's record currently stands at 32 wins, 7 loses and 3 draws.

WHAT WAS ORTIZ'S LAST FIGHT?

Victor Ortiz's last fight took place against Robert Guerrero on Aug. 21, 2021, in Las Vegas, USA. He lost by UD in the 10 round. That fight was 3 months and 7 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS VICTOR ORTIZ?

Ortiz's last 3 fights have come over a period of 4 years, 22 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 4 months and 7 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 26 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 8 rounds on average.

WHERE IS VICTOR ORTIZ FROM?

Ortiz was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS VICTOR ORTIZ?

The Victor Ortiz is currently 35 years old. He was born on Jan. 31, 1987, so he will turn 36 in 2 months and 3 days.

HOW LONG HAS ORTIZ BEEN FIGHTING?

Victor Ortiz made his professional debut in June 2004, so he has been a pro for 18 years.

HOW TALL IS VICTOR ORTIZ?

Ortiz is 5' 8" (5 Foot and 8 inch) which is 175 cm (1 meter and 75 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES VICTOR ORTIZ USE?

Ortiz fights from a southpaw, which means he favours his left hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE VICTOR ORTIZ'S NEXT FIGHT?

Victor Ortiz doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить