Mark Hunt

Mark Hunt
Nationality:
New Zealand
Residence:
Sydney, Australia
Born:
March 23, 1974 (48 years)
Place of Birth:
South Auckland, New Zealand
Height:
5′8″ / 178 cm
Reach:
6′2″ / 188 cm
Record:
13-14-1, 10 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (265 lbs)
Debut:
June 20, 2004
Alias:
Super Samoan
  • Next fight

Next fight of Mark Hunt is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Mark Hunt

Mark Hunt wants to fight Dana White
Jan. 3, 2022, 11:21 a.m.

Illustrious New Zealand Heavyweight Mark Hunt continues to wage war against the UFC. This time, the 47-year-old fighter challenged the head of the promotion, Dana White.

Read more →

Purses: Hunt - $765k, Oleynik - $121k
Sept. 17, 2018, 9:32 p.m.

UFC paid the fighters who competed at the Fight Night tournament in Moscow $1.9 million of all purses and bonuses. In the main event Alexey Oleynik strangled the New Zealander Mark Hunt with a stifling technique. In other fights Jan Blachovich strangled Nikita Krylov and Shamil Abdurakhimov beat Andrei Arlovski by unanimous decision.

Read more →

Oleynik strangles Hunt in the first round
Sept. 16, 2018, 9:26 p.m.

In the main event of the UFC Fight Night 136 tournament in Moscow, the experienced Russian heavyweight Alexey Oleynik forced the New Zealander Mark Hunt to capitulate in the first round.

Read more →

Oleynik: In the battle with Hunt, it is almost impossible to hold a stifling reception
Sept. 13, 2018, 2:04 p.m.

Russian heavyweight Alexey Oleynik commented on the upcoming fight at the UFC tournament in Moscow with the New Zealand Mark Hunt. "This is not the biggest fight in my life, rather one of out. I will not hide, I have a very cool guy as a opponent”, said Oleynik.

Read more →

Oleynik: I will not underestimate Hunt
Sept. 11, 2018, 8:17 p.m.

Russian UFC heavyweight Alexey Oleynik shared his opinion about the famous New Zealander Mark Hunt, whom he will meet on September 15 in the main event of the UFC tournament in Moscow.

Read more →

  • Mark Hunt: Video

MARK HUNT PROFILE

WHAT IS MARK HUNT'S RECORD?

Mark Hunt's record currently stands at 13 wins, 14 loses and 1 draw.

WHAT WAS HUNT'S LAST FIGHT?

Mark Hunt's last fight took place against Justin Willis on Dec. 2, 2018, in Adelaide, Australia. He lost by UD in the 3 round. That fight was 1 day ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS MARK HUNT?

Hunt's last 3 fights have come over a period of 9 months and 22 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 3 months and 6 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 4 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 1 round on average.

WHERE IS MARK HUNT FROM?

Hunt was born in New Zealand.

HOW OLD IS MARK HUNT?

The Mark Hunt is currently 48 years old. He was born on March 23, 1974, so he will turn 49 in 3 months and 20 days.

HOW LONG HAS HUNT BEEN FIGHTING?

Mark Hunt made his professional debut in June 2004, so he has been a pro for 18 years.

HOW TALL IS MARK HUNT?

Hunt is 5' 10" (5 Foot and 10 inch) which is 178 cm (1 meter and 78 centimeters).

WHAT IS HUNT'S REACH?

His reach is 74 inches (74") which is 188 cm (1 meter and 88 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES MARK HUNT USE?

Hunt fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE MARK HUNT'S NEXT FIGHT?

Mark Hunt doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить