Oscar De La Hoya

Oscar De La Hoya
Nationality:
USA
Place of Living:
Los Angeles, USA
Born:
Feb. 4, 1973 (51 year)
Place of Birth:
Los Angeles, USA
Height:
5′10″ / 180 cm
Reach:
72″ / 185 cm
Record:
39-6, 30 КО
Division:
Welterweight (147 lbs)
Debut:
Nov. 23, 1992
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Golden Boy
BoxRec ID:
8253
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Oscar De La Hoya

De la Hoya broke his silence on Garcia's positive doping test before his fight with Haney
May 5, 2024, 4:57 a.m.

Oscar de la Hoya, promoter of American boxer Ryan Garcia, has spoken out about his ward's positive doping test ahead of his fight against WBC world bantamweight champion Devin Haney.

"Two positive tests? Who has two positive tests? We'll get all the information from the commission and then ...

Read more →

Moseley: "Canelo still has plenty of strength."
May 4, 2024, 4:39 a.m.

Shane Mosley has dismissed speculation that Saul "Canelo" Alvarez will step into Saturday's fight with Jaime Munguia, already on the decline of his career. At the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas on the occasion of Cinco de Mayo, Alvarez will defend his outright super middleweight title against ...

Read more →

Canelo Alvarez: "Golden Boy is not the same without me"
May 2, 2024, 12:05 p.m.

In a recent escalation of their long-standing feud, Saul ‘Canelo’ Alvarez and Oscar De La Hoya exchanged legal threats. The conflict stems from past issues including a lawsuit, financial disputes, and a divisive split from De La Hoya's Golden Boy Promotions. Addressing the issue publicly at various platforms last ...

Read more →

De La Hoya: "I'll be praying for Mike Tyson in this fight"
April 30, 2024, 11:41 a.m.

Oscar De La Hoya planned a return to the ring a few years ago, and now he's worried about Mike Tyson (50-6, 44 KOs) having an official, sanctioned fight at age 58. Ironman's opponent on July 20 in Arlington will be Jake Paul (9-1, 6 KOs).

Read more →

Eddie Hearn on De La Hoya: "You stalk me like a crazed fan"
April 29, 2024, 11:33 a.m.

In a recent verbal exchange laden with humor, Eddie Hearn jested about obtaining a restraining order against fellow promoter Oscar De La Hoya. This comment unfolded on April 28th, 2024, as tensions mounted due to their competing promotional efforts and remarks geared towards each other in public forums. ...

Read more →

  • Oscar De La Hoya: Video

OSCAR DE LA HOYA PROFILE

WHAT IS OSCAR DE LA HOYA'S RECORD?

Oscar De La Hoya's record currently stands at 39 wins, 6 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS HOYA'S LAST FIGHT?

Oscar De La Hoya's last fight took place against Manny Pacquiao on Dec. 6, 2008, in Las Vegas, USA. He lost by RTD in the 8 round. That fight was 6 months and 7 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS OSCAR DE LA HOYA?

Hoya's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 7 months and 1 day, meaning he has been fighting on average every 6 months and 10 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 32 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 10 rounds on average.

WHERE IS OSCAR DE LA HOYA FROM?

Hoya was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS OSCAR DE LA HOYA?

The Oscar De La Hoya is currently 51 years old. He was born on Feb. 4, 1973, so he will turn 52 in 7 months and 22 days.

HOW TALL IS OSCAR DE LA HOYA?

Hoya is 5' 10" (5 Foot and 10 inch) which is 180 cm (1 meter and 80 centimeters).

WHAT IS HOYA'S REACH?

His reach is 73 inches (73") which is 185 cm (1 meter and 85 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES OSCAR DE LA HOYA USE?

Hoya fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE OSCAR DE LA HOYA'S NEXT FIGHT?

Oscar De La Hoya doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

OSCAR DE LA HOYA'S SOCIAL PROFILES