Murat Gassiev

Murat Gassiev
Nationality:
Russia
Residence:
Vladikavkaz, Russia
Born:
Oct. 12, 1993 (27 years)
Place of Birth:
Vladikavkaz, Russia
Height:
6′3″ / 192 cm
Reach:
6′3″ / 193 cm
Record:
27-1, 20 КО
Division:
Cruiserweight (200 lbs)
Debut:
Sept. 21, 2011
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Iron
BoxRec ID:
583767
  • Next fight

Next fight of Murat Gassiev is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Murat Gassiev

Gassiev to return early next year
0 comments
Nov. 17, 2020, 9:35 p.m.

At the end of October, Murat Gassiev (27-1, 20 KOs) successfully made his heavyweight debut with a quick victory over Nuri Seferi. And although Gassiev is still facing litigation with the American promotional organization Warriors Boxing, the Russian is linking his immediate plans with local promoters.

Read more →

Kevin Johnson may become Murat Gassiev's first opponent in the heavyweights
0 comments
Sept. 29, 2020, 10:55 p.m.

On October 31 in Sochi, Russia, the former cruiserweight champion Murat Gassiev (26-1, 19 KOs) will finally make his debut in the heavyweight division. The 26-year-old Russian will face the experienced Kevin Johnson (35-17-1, 19 KOs).

Read more →

Gassiev heavyweight debut is postponed again
0 comments
Feb. 19, 2020, 9:56 p.m.

The fight of Murat Gassiev (26-1, 19 KOs) against Jerry Forrest (26-3, 20 KOs) which was scheduled for February 29 in Texas will not take place. This was reported by a representative of the team of the Russian. "The fight will not take place. Too many doubts, starting with the fact that Murat prepared insufficiently, ending with the questions about his contract," the representative of Gassiev's team said in an interview to TASS.

Read more →

Murat Gassiev to return on July 29?
0 comments
Jan. 1, 2020, 8:09 p.m.

According to Steve Kim of ESPN, February 29th on DAZN in Texas, finally, will be the debut of Murat Gassiev (26-1, 19 KOs) in the heavyweight division.

Read more →

Gassiev's heavyweight debut could land on November 30
0 comments
Sept. 27, 2019, 1:14 p.m.

On November 30 in Monaco former unified cruiserweight champion Murat Gassiev (26-1, 19 KOs) can finally return to the ring at the boxing evening from the British promoter Eddie Hearn. For the Russians it will a debut in the heavyweight division.

Read more →

  • Murat Gassiev: Video