Mario Barrios

Mario Barrios
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
San Antonio, USA
Born:
May 18, 1995 (26 years)
Place of Birth:
San Antonio, USA
Height:
5′8″ / 178 cm
Reach:
5′9″ / 180 cm
Record:
26-1, 17 КО
Division:
Welterweight (147 lbs)
Debut:
Nov. 11, 2013
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
El Azteca
BoxRec ID:
665878
  • Next fight

Next fight of Mario Barrios is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Mario Barrios

Thurman: 'If Barrios had invested in a body shot, I might have been on the floor'
0 comments
Feb. 8, 2022, 6:03 p.m.

Keith Thurman after his victory by unanimous decision over Mario Barrios admitted last Saturday that Barrios' left hook to the body hurt him in the eighth round. The former WBA/WBC welterweight world champion explained that he has also missed stronger body shots in his career, but suspects that Barrios could have sent him to the floor if his taller and stronger opponent had invested more in this hit.

Read more →

Thurman: "Now I want titles"
0 comments
Feb. 6, 2022, 2 p.m.

Former welterweight champion Keith "One Time" Thurman commented on his victory by unanimous decision over the former super lightweight champion Mario "El Azteca" Barrios Saturday in Las Vegas.

Read more →

Thurman defeated Barrios
0 comments
Feb. 6, 2022, 9:58 a.m.

Former world welterweight champion Keith "One Time" Thurman (30-1, 22 KOs) won by unanimous decision over the former world champion in super lightweight Mario "El Azteca" Barrios (26-2, 17 KOs) in the main event of the evening at the Michelob ULTRA Arena in Las Vegas. Despite the 31-month break, Thurman confidently took apart the staunch Barrios for parts, but could not get closer to an early victory. Judges score: 117-111 and twice 118-110, 118-110.

Read more →

0 comments
Feb. 5, 2022, 9 p.m.

Live broadcast of the boxing evening, which will take place on February 5, and in the main event of which the fight will take place Keith Thurman (29-1, 22 KOs) – Mario Barrios (26-1, 17 KOs).

Read more →

Thurman: I'm worthless without Spence's belt
0 comments
Feb. 5, 2022, 8:57 p.m.

Keith Thurman (29-1, 22 KOs) returns to the ring this Saturday after more than two and a half years of inactivity. The American looks to the future with optimism, although today he will face a very formidable opponent, the former holder of the WBA regular belt in super lightweight Mario Barrios (26-1, 17 KOs).

Read more →

  • Mario Barrios: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить