Julio Cesar Chavez Jr

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr
Nationality:
Mexico
Residence:
Culiacan, Mexico
Born:
Feb. 16, 1986 (38 years)
Place of Birth:
Culiacan, Mexico
Height:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Reach:
72″ / 185 cm
Record:
53-6-1, 34 КО
Division:
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Debut:
Sept. 26, 2003
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
JC Jr.
BoxRec ID:
214371
  • Next fight

Next fight of Julio Cesar Chavez Jr is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Julio Cesar Chavez Jr

Chavez Sr. confirmed his son's arrest
Jan. 9, 2024, 1:52 p.m.

Julio Chavez Sr. confirmed information about the arrest of his son, in whom, during a search, police discovered an assault rifle.

Read more →

Chavez Jr. arrested
Jan. 9, 2024, 1:20 p.m.

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., a former world champion, was arrested for illegal possession of weapons. Police found the boxer's assault rifle. As it became known, the police were called by a fan who believed that Chavez Jr. could pose a danger both to himself and to others.

Read more →

Chavez Jr. accused his father of attempted murder and domestic violence
Jan. 5, 2024, 11:58 a.m.

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., former world champion, accused his legendary father Julio Cesar Chavez-senior in attempts to kill him and in domestic violence.

Read more →

Chavez Jr. weighed the chances of Alvarez and Benavidez in a potential fight
Jan. 3, 2024, 3:24 a.m.

Former world super middleweight champion Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. shared his thoughts on a possible fight between the current holder of all titles in the division Saul Alvarez And David Benavidez.

Read more →

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. was admitted to a psychiatric hospital
Nov. 6, 2023, 11:05 a.m.

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (53-6-1, 34 KOs) at one point followed in the footsteps of his great, legendary father, and in 2011-12 he was even world middleweight champion, but today he is only a shadow of his former self as a fighter , and worst of all, as a ...

Read more →

  • Julio Cesar Chavez Jr: Video

JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR PROFILE

WHAT IS JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR'S RECORD?

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr's record currently stands at 53 wins, 6 loses and 1 draw.

WHAT WAS JR'S LAST FIGHT?

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr's last fight took place against Daniel Jacobs on Dec. 20, 2019, in Phoenix, USA. He lost by RTD in the 5 round. That fight was 6 months and 24 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR?

Jr's last 3 fights have come over a period of 3 years, 10 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 0 month and 3 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 27 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 9 rounds on average.

WHERE IS JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR FROM?

Jr was born in Mexico.

HOW OLD IS JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR?

The Julio Cesar Chavez Jr is currently 38 years old. He was born on Feb. 16, 1986, so he will turn 39 in 7 months and 2 days.

HOW LONG HAS JR BEEN FIGHTING?

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr made his professional debut in September 2003, so he has been a pro for 20 years.

HOW TALL IS JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR?

Jr is 6' 0" (6 Foot and 0 inch) which is 183 cm (1 meter and 83 centimeters).

WHAT IS JR'S REACH?

His reach is 73 inches (73") which is 185 cm (1 meter and 85 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR USE?

Jr fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR'S NEXT FIGHT?

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR'S SOCIAL PROFILES