Jose Benavidez Jr

Jose Benavidez Jr
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Phoenix, USA
Born:
May 15, 1992 (30 years)
Height:
5′9″ / 179 cm
Reach:
5′9″ / 180 cm
Record:
27-2-1, 18 КО
Division:
Super Lightweight (140 lbs)
Debut:
Jan. 16, 2010
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Merciless
BoxRec ID:
525227
  • Next fight

Next fight of Jose Benavidez Jr is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Jose Benavidez Jr

Garcia: 'I would love to have a rematch with Thurman'
July 31, 2022, 9:44 p.m.

Former world champion in two weight classes Danny "Swift" Garcia made a successful junior middleweight debut this Saturday with a majority vote win over Jose Benavidez Jr. in the main event of a boxing evening in Brooklyn, USA. Thus, after winning the championship titles in super lightweight and welterweight, Garcia made his debut at 69 kg after an almost 20-month break.

Read more →

Garcia defeated Benavidez
July 31, 2022, 10:05 a.m.

In his debut fight in the first middleweight division, the former world champion in two weight categories Danny "Swift" Garcia (37-3, 21 KOs) won Jose Benavidez Jr. (27-2-1, 18 KOs) by majority decision in the main event of the evening at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn, New York.

Read more →

Danny Garcia completes preparations for his debut in a new weight class
July 22, 2022, 10:08 a.m.

On July 30, at a boxing evening in New York, the ex-world champion in two weight categories will return to the ring Danny Garcia (36-3, 21 KOs). In its first match after a year and a half break, Swift will face Jose Benavidez Jr. (27-1-1, 18 KOs). The fight will take place in the first middleweight division and will be Garcia's debut in this category. The former super lightweight and welterweight champion last fought in December 2020. As part of the same evening, Adam Kownacki will fight Ali Demirezen.

Read more →

Danny Garcia will return on July 30 at a new weight
June 1, 2022, 10:44 p.m.

On July 30, at an evening in New York, the ex-world champion in two weight categories will return to the ring Danny Garcia (36-3, 21 KOs). In the first fight after a year and a half break, Swift will face Jose Benavidez Jr. (27-1-1, 18 KOs).

Read more →

Crawford: "Let's not mention Benavidez and Porter's sparring"
Nov. 14, 2021, 9:34 p.m.

Terence Crawford replied to comment of Shawn Porter about his fight against Jose Benavidez Jr. Two days before Crawford spoke to the media during a virtual press conference on Friday, Porter noted that the then undefeated Benavidez gave Crawford the most difficult fight of the undefeated three-division champion's career.

Read more →

  • Jose Benavidez Jr: Video

JOSE BENAVIDEZ JR PROFILE

WHAT IS JOSE BENAVIDEZ JR'S RECORD?

Jose Benavidez Jr's record currently stands at 27 wins, 2 loses and 1 draw.

WHAT WAS JR'S LAST FIGHT?

Jose Benavidez Jr's last fight took place against Danny Garcia on July 30, 2022, in Brooklyn, USA. He lost by MD in the 12 round. That fight was 4 months and 3 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS JOSE BENAVIDEZ JR?

Jr's last 3 fights have come over a period of 4 years, 1 month and 21 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 4 months and 17 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 25 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 8 rounds on average.

WHERE IS JOSE BENAVIDEZ JR FROM?

Jr was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS JOSE BENAVIDEZ JR?

The Jose Benavidez Jr is currently 30 years old. He was born on May 15, 1992, so he will turn 31 in 5 months and 12 days.

HOW LONG HAS JR BEEN FIGHTING?

Jose Benavidez Jr made his professional debut in January 2010, so he has been a pro for 12 years.

HOW TALL IS JOSE BENAVIDEZ JR?

Jr is 5' 10" (5 Foot and 10 inch) which is 179 cm (1 meter and 79 centimeters).

WHAT IS JR'S REACH?

His reach is 71 inches (71") which is 180 cm (1 meter and 80 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES JOSE BENAVIDEZ JR USE?

Jr fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE JOSE BENAVIDEZ JR'S NEXT FIGHT?

Jose Benavidez Jr doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить