Jermell Charlo

Jermell Charlo
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Houston, USA
Born:
May 19, 1990 (32 years)
Place of Birth:
Richmond, USA
Height:
5′9″ / 180 cm
Reach:
6′1″ / 185 cm
Record:
34-1-1, 18 КО
Division:
Super Welterweight (154 lbs)
Debut:
Dec. 8, 2007
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Iron Man
BoxRec ID:
433135
  • Next fight

Next fight of Jermell Charlo is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Jermell Charlo

Jermell Charlo is the tenth in the P4P rating of the Ring magazine
0 comments
May 20, 2022, 10:08 a.m.

Jermell Charlo took tenth place in the ranking of the best boxers in the world, regardless of the weight category of The Ring magazine after Saturday's victory over Brian Castaño. The American became the first ever undisputed world middleweight champion to unify four major championship titles.

Read more →

Charlo Castaño 2 breaks Showtime viewing records
0 comments
May 18, 2022, 11:46 a.m.

Revenge Jermella Charlo (35-1-1, 19 KOs) vs. Brian Castagno (17-1-2, 12 KOs) has become the most watched boxing event on Showtime over the past three years. This fight became the main event of Saturday's Premier Boxing Champions tournament in Carson.

Read more →

The fees of the participants of Saturday fights in California
0 comments
May 16, 2022, 9:18 a.m.

The California State Athletic Commission announced the fees of boxers who competed at the evenings organized last Saturday. Three major boxing tournaments took place in California last weekend. In the most important of them Jermell Charlo knocked out Brian Castagno, unifying all major junior middleweight titles. The American earned a million dollars for his performance, while the Argentinean's salary was half a million.

Read more →

Charlo knocked out Castaño, became the undisputed champion
0 comments
May 15, 2022, 8:58 a.m.

In rematch, the unified WBC, WBA and IBF world champion Jermell Charlo (35-1-1, 18 KOs) won the undisputed super middleweight title with a spectacular tenth-round knockout victory over the former WBO champion Brian Castagno (17-1-2, 12KO) in the main event of the evening at Dignity Health Sports Park in Carson, California. In the tenth round, Charlo sent Castaño to the floor twice.

Read more →

Charlo and Castano make it to the weigh-ins
0 comments
May 14, 2022, 12:04 p.m.

Jermell Charlo (34-1-1, 18 KOs) and Brian Castagno (17-0-2, 12 KOs) met the welterweight limit at the official weigh-in ceremony on the eve of the boxing evening in Carson. The WBA, WBO, WBC and IBF championship belts will be at stake. The first fight of these boxers ended in a draw. Charlo's weight was 69.3 kg, Castaño - 69.7 kg.

Read more →

  • Jermell Charlo: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить