Saul Alvarez

Saul Alvarez
Nationality:
Mexico
Residence:
Guadalajara, Mexico
Born:
July 18, 1990 (33 years)
Place of Birth:
Guadalajara, Mexico
Height:
5′7″ / 173 cm
Reach:
70″ / 179 cm
Record:
60-1-2, 39 КО
Division:
Middleweight (160 lbs)
Debut:
Oct. 29, 2005
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Canelo
BoxRec ID:
348759
  • Next fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Saul Alvarez

"He's happy with his career". Malignaggi doubts Alvarez's motivation
April 13, 2024, 4:34 a.m.

Famous former American boxer and now expert Paul Malignaggi questions the motivation of absolute world champion in the second middleweight division Saul Alvarez.

"I see a fighter who is happy with his career, happy with the money he's made and his success. I see a fighter who is no longer as hungry as he used to be and doesn't show the rage that he once showed in his career. You can see that some of those things have disappeared along with the willingness to take risks. But Canelo is still a savvy veteran. He knows how to take fights and win at a high level.

A guy like Munguia who is active, hungry but vulnerable on defense can make this fight fun because he brings activity to the ring. He throws combinations in series. Canelo doesn't always see and deal with that kind of stuff. Is Alvarez able to land his punches in between Munguia's punches like he's shown many times in his career?" - Malignaggi said.

Recall that the Alvarez vs. Munguia fight will take place on May 4 in Las Vegas.

Read more →

Alvarez vs. Munguia: Boxing Night PPV card
April 10, 2024, 11:46 a.m.

On the night of May 4-5, Las Vegas will host a night of boxing headlined by a bout between absolute world super middleweight champion Saul Alvarez and compatriot Jaime Munguia. The PPV card for this evening of boxing has been revealed today. It looks as follows:

Read more →

Malignaggi criticized Canelo: "The hamster wheel has to spin"
April 10, 2024, 10:22 a.m.

Former world champion and current commentator and analyst Paul Malignaggi has pounced with criticism of outright world super middleweight champion Saul Alvarez.

Read more →

Hearn explained why Canelo's fight with Benavides didn't happen
April 10, 2024, 9:49 a.m.

The famous British promoter Eddie Hearn told why the fight between the absolute world champion in super middleweight Saul Alvarez and undefeated David Benavides never took place.

Read more →

Benavides: "I don't think the fight with Alvarez is going to happen. I need to move on."
April 10, 2024, 3:05 a.m.

UFC interim middleweight champion David Benavides said he is no longer seeking a bout with division leader Saul Alvarez.

Read more →

  • Saul Alvarez: Video

SAUL ALVAREZ PROFILE

WHAT IS SAUL ALVAREZ'S RECORD?

Saul Alvarez's record currently stands at 60 wins, 1 lose and 2 draws.

WHAT WAS ALVAREZ'S LAST FIGHT?

Saul Alvarez's last fight took place against Jermell Charlo on Sept. 30, 2023, in Las Vegas, USA. He won by UD in the 12 round. That fight was 6 months and 19 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS SAUL ALVAREZ?

Alvarez's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 13 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 4 months and 4 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 36 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 12 rounds on average.

WHERE IS SAUL ALVAREZ FROM?

Alvarez was born in Mexico.

HOW OLD IS SAUL ALVAREZ?

The Saul Alvarez is currently 33 years old. He was born on July 18, 1990, so he will turn 34 in 3 months and 0 day.

HOW LONG HAS ALVAREZ BEEN FIGHTING?

Saul Alvarez made his professional debut in October 2005, so he has been a pro for 18 years.

HOW TALL IS SAUL ALVAREZ?

Alvarez is 5' 8" (5 Foot and 8 inch) which is 173 cm (1 meter and 73 centimeters).

WHAT IS ALVAREZ'S REACH?

His reach is 70 inches (70") which is 179 cm (1 meter and 79 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES SAUL ALVAREZ USE?

Alvarez fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE SAUL ALVAREZ'S NEXT FIGHT?

Saul Alvarez is to face Jaime Munguia next on Saturday, May 4, 2024. The fight will take place at T Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA.

SAUL ALVAREZ'S SOCIAL PROFILES