Guillermo Rigondeaux

Guillermo Rigondeaux
Nationality:
Cuba
Residence:
Miami, USA
Born:
Sept. 30, 1980 (43 years)
Place of Birth:
Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Height:
5′4″ / 165 cm
Reach:
68″ / 173 cm
Record:
20-2, 13 КО
Division:
Featherweight (126 lbs)
Debut:
May 22, 2009
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
El Chacal / The Jackal
BoxRec ID:
492989
  • Next fight

Next fight of Guillermo Rigondeaux is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Guillermo Rigondeaux

Browner confidently defeated Hutchinson
June 10, 2023, 2:34 a.m.

Former world champion in four weight categories Adrien "Problem" Broner (35-4-1, 24 KOs) won by unanimous decision over Bill "Hutch" Hutchinson (20-3-4, 9 KOs) in a welterweight bout in the main event of a boxing evening at the Miami Casino Arena, Florida. Broner went forward on his opponent ...

Read more →

Broner and Rigondeaux will return June 9 in Miami
May 11, 2023, 11:38 a.m.

On June 9, at a gala evening organized by Don King in Miami, Guillermo Rigondeaux (21-3, 14 KOs) and Adrien Broner (34-4-1, 24 KOs).

Read more →

Guillermo Rigondeaux is back in the ring
Feb. 25, 2023, 12:37 p.m.

After two defeats in a row, the technical, although already quite old, returned to the winning path. Guillermo Rigondeaux (21-3, 14 KOs). "Jackal" met with Jesus Martinez (33-18-1, 16 KOs), and immediately after the starting gong he was able to deliver accurate left hooks to the body ...

Read more →

Guillermo Rigondeaux nearly blind after pressure cooker explosion
March 4, 2022, 1:56 p.m.

According to Alex Bornote, manager of the former two-weight world champion, 41-year-old Guillermo Rigondeaux, the boxer was taken to a Miami hospital after a pressure cooker exploded in his face. According to Bornote, at the moment the Cuban sees only 20% of normal vision, but there are still hopes ...

Read more →

Rigondeaux vs Casimero unification on August 14
July 3, 2021, 3:03 a.m.

Guillermo Rigondeaux (20-1, 13 KOs) will face John Riel Casimero (30-4, 21 KOs) on August 14 in Carson at Showtime. The duel of the Cuban and the Filipino was announced at the end of May, but in June Rigondo was replaced by Nonito Donaire. The Cuban was ...

Read more →

  • Guillermo Rigondeaux: Video

GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX PROFILE

WHAT IS GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX'S RECORD?

Guillermo Rigondeaux's record currently stands at 20 wins, 2 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS RIGONDEAUX'S LAST FIGHT?

Guillermo Rigondeaux's last fight took place against Vincent Astrolabio on Feb. 26, 2022,. He lost by UD in the 10 round. That fight was 3 months and 24 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX?

Rigondeaux's last 3 fights have come over a period of 2 years, 18 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 8 months and 5 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 34 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 11 rounds on average.

WHERE IS GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX FROM?

Rigondeaux was born in Cuba.

HOW OLD IS GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX?

The Guillermo Rigondeaux is currently 43 years old. He was born on Sept. 30, 1980, so he will turn 44 in 3 months and 11 days.

HOW LONG HAS RIGONDEAUX BEEN FIGHTING?

Guillermo Rigondeaux made his professional debut in May 2009, so he has been a pro for 15 years.

HOW TALL IS GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX?

Rigondeaux is 5' 4" (5 Foot and 4 inch) which is 165 cm (1 meter and 65 centimeters).

WHAT IS RIGONDEAUX'S REACH?

His reach is 68 inches (68") which is 173 cm (1 meter and 73 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX USE?

Rigondeaux fights from a southpaw, which means he favours his left hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX'S NEXT FIGHT?

Guillermo Rigondeaux doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX'S SOCIAL PROFILES