Eleider Alvarez

Eleider Alvarez
Nationality:
Colombia
Residence:
Montreal, Canada
Born:
April 8, 1984 (38 years)
Place of Birth:
Apartado, Colombia
Height:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Reach:
6′3″ / 192 cm
Record:
25-2, 13 КО
Division:
Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
Debut:
Aug. 28, 2009
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Storm
BoxRec ID:
503963
  • Next fight

Next fight of Eleider Alvarez is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Eleider Alvarez

Smith Jr. vs Alvarez. Full fight video
Aug. 25, 2020, 7:46 p.m.

Full fight video of Joe Smith Jr. (26-3, 21 KOs) vs Eleider Alvarez (25-2, 13 KOs) battle, which was the main event of the evening from Top Rank in Las Vegas. The bout was an eliminator for the WBO light heavyweight title.

Read more →

Alvarez vs Smith Jr officially on August 22
July 30, 2020, 9:39 p.m.

On August 22, there will be a fight of Eleider Alvarez (25-1, 13 KOs) and Joe Smith Jr. (25-3, 20 KOs). The duel will be a part of the qualifying tournament for the vacant WBO light heavyweight title.

Read more →

Eleider Alvarez vs Joe Smith on July 16 at Top Rank Event
June 3, 2020, 8:58 p.m.

July 16 may become the date of the battle of Eleider Alvarez (25-1, 13 KOs) and  Joe Smith Jr. (25-3, 20 KOs). The duel will be part of the mini tournament for the vacant WBO light heavyweight belt.

Read more →

Top Rank wins the purse bids for Ramirez vs Alvarez
Feb. 20, 2020, 10:40 a.m.

Top Rank won the tender for the organization of the fight for the status of the official challenger for the WBO light heavyweight title between Gilberto Ramirez (40-0, 26 KOs) and Eleider Álvarez (25-1, 13 KOs). The winning bid was 350,000 dollars.

Read more →

Kovalev plans to fight for at least two more years
Feb. 9, 2019, 7:05 p.m.

The WBO light heavyweight champion Sergey Kovalev plans to fight on for at least another two years. The athlete said this during an online conference with his fans. On February 3, Kovalev defeated Eleider Alvarez by unanimous decision and regained the WBO title.

Read more →

  • Eleider Alvarez: Video

ELEIDER ALVAREZ PROFILE

WHAT IS ELEIDER ALVAREZ'S RECORD?

Eleider Alvarez's record currently stands at 25 wins, 2 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS ALVAREZ'S LAST FIGHT?

Eleider Alvarez's last fight took place against Joe Smith Jr on Aug. 22, 2020, in Las Vegas, USA. He lost by KO in the 9 round. That fight was 5 months and 9 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS ELEIDER ALVAREZ?

Alvarez's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 6 months and 20 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 6 months and 6 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 28 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 9 rounds on average.

WHERE IS ELEIDER ALVAREZ FROM?

Alvarez was born in Colombia.

HOW OLD IS ELEIDER ALVAREZ?

The Eleider Alvarez is currently 38 years old. He was born on April 8, 1984, so he will turn 39 in 2 months and 8 days.

HOW LONG HAS ALVAREZ BEEN FIGHTING?

Eleider Alvarez made his professional debut in August 2009, so he has been a pro for 13 years.

HOW TALL IS ELEIDER ALVAREZ?

Alvarez is 6' 0" (6 Foot and 0 inch) which is 183 cm (1 meter and 83 centimeters).

WHAT IS ALVAREZ'S REACH?

His reach is 76 inches (76") which is 192 cm (1 meter and 92 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES ELEIDER ALVAREZ USE?

Alvarez fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE ELEIDER ALVAREZ'S NEXT FIGHT?

Eleider Alvarez doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить