Cecilia Braekhus

Cecilia Braekhus
Nationality:
Norway
Residence:
Bergen, Norway
Born:
Sept. 28, 1981 (39 years)
Place of Birth:
Cartagena, Colombia
Height:
5′6″ / 171 cm
Record:
36-1, 9 КО
Division:
Welterweight (147 lbs)
Debut:
Jan. 20, 2007
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
First Lady
BoxRec ID:
381360
  • Next fight

Next fight of Cecilia Braekhus is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Cecilia Braekhus

Brekhus vs McCaskill rematch is on early 2021
0 comments
Sept. 14, 2020, 12:55 a.m.

Jessica McCaskill (9-2, 3 KOs) sensationally defeated Cecilia Braekhus (36-1, 9 KOs) on points in Tulsa on August 15, capturing IBF, WBA, WBO and WBC welterweight belts. The Norwegian immediately after the fight suggested that she would end her career, but quickly changed her mind and decided to use the rematch clause, which was included in the contract for the August fight. At the beginning of next year, the girls will have a rematch.

Read more →

McCaskill defeats Brekhus sensationally
0 comments
Aug. 15, 2020, 9:57 p.m.

Jessica McCaskill (9-2, 3 KOs) sensationally defeated Cecilia Brackhus (36-1, 9 KOs) in the main event of the evening in Tulsa, Oklahoma. After ten rounds, two judges gave the victory to the American 97–93, while the third saw it as a draw 95–95.

Read more →

Brekhus and McCaskill make weight before the bout for four titles
0 comments
Aug. 14, 2020, 10:52 p.m.

Cecilia Braekhus (36-0, 9 KOs) and Jessica McCaskill (8-2, 3 KOs) made the welterweight limit at the official weigh-in ceremony in Tulsa, USA. The fighters will compete for the WBA, WBO, WBC and IBF titles owned by the Norwegian. This will be Breckhus' second appearance since signing with Matchroom Boxing. In November, the athlete from Norway defeated Victoria Noelia Bustos on points.

Read more →

Braekhus to perform at one of the first DAZN evenings in the USA
0 comments
May 19, 2020, 2:50 p.m.

The DAZN platform plans to resume organizing boxing evenings in the United States. The first event is tentatively scheduled for July 4, when promising lightweight Ryan Garcia will hold his next bout .

Read more →

Hearn promises Brekhus vs Taylor in the new year
0 comments
Dec. 1, 2019, 12:48 p.m.

Eddie Hearn is working with two of the three most famous female boxers in the business and he ensures that next year ihe t will be at the top of women's boxing.

Read more →

  • Cecilia Braekhus: Video