Caleb Truax

Caleb Truax
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Osseo, USA
Born:
Sept. 14, 1983 (37 years)
Place of Birth:
Osseo, USA
Height:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Reach:
6′3″ / 191 cm
Record:
30-5-2, 19 КО
Division:
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Debut:
April 6, 2007
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Golden
BoxRec ID:
387857
  • Next fight

Next fight of Caleb Truax is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Caleb Truax

Plant defends title, Coffey scores TKO win
0 comments
Jan. 31, 2021, 5:18 a.m.

Caleb Plant (21-0, 12 KOs) scored a unanimous decision victory over Caleb Truex (31-5-2, 19 KOs) in Saturday night's premier Boxing Champions main event, defending his IBF super middleweight belt for the third time. The champion failed to stop his rival, the clear underdog of this meeting, but won 120-108 on all three judges cards.

Read more →

Plant continues to prepare for title defense
0 comments
Jan. 25, 2021, 8:43 p.m.

This Saturday night in Los Angeles, IBF Super Middleweight Champion Caleb Plant (20-0, 12 KOs) will have his first fight since the coronavirus pandemic. The 28-year-old boxer's opponent will be Caleb Truex (31-4-2, 19 KOs) who in the past owned a super middleweight championship belt.

Read more →

Quillin vs Truax no decision
0 comments
April 14, 2019, 9:33 a.m.

In Minneapolis, Minnesota, in the IBF super middleweight elimination ex-world champion Peter Quillin (34-1-1, 23 KO) and local hero Caleb Truax (30-4-2, 19 KO) ended in a no decision. In the second round, after an accidental clash of heads Truex received a serious cut over the right eye, and the referee, at the advice of the doctor at the ring, stopped the meeting during the break.

Read more →

Quillin vs Truax, Derevyanchenko vs Culcay. Where to watch live
0 comments
April 13, 2019, 11:46 a.m.

Live broadcast of the boxing evening from Minneapolis, in the main event of which the former world champion Peter Quillin (34-1-1, 23 KOs) will fight Caleb Truax (30-4-2, 19 KOs) for the title of official IBF middleweight contender. Also this evening in the IBF middleweight eliminator Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-1, 10 KOs) will face Jack Culcay (25-3, 13 KOs)

Read more →

DeGale regains IBF title
0 comments
April 8, 2018, 8:58 a.m.

In rematch, James DeGale (24-2-1, 14 KOs) got a unanimous decision over Caleb Truax (29-4-2, 18 KOs) and regained his IBF middleweight title. The scores were 117-110 and 114-113 twice.

Read more →

  • Caleb Truax: Video