Caleb Plant

Caleb Plant
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Las Vegas, USA
Born:
July 8, 1992 (31 year)
Place of Birth:
Nashville, USA
Height:
6′0″ / 185 cm
Reach:
74″ / 188 cm
Record:
22-2, 13 КО
Division:
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Debut:
May 10, 2014
Alias:
Sweethands
BoxRec ID:
684493
  • Next fight

Next fight of Caleb Plant is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Caleb Plant

Plante on the result of the Haney vs. Garcia fight: "We have to stop assuming that a loss means a fighter sucks"
April 22, 2024, 10:49 a.m.

Caleb Plant, former super middleweight champion of the world, reacted to Devin Haney's loss to Ryan Garcia.

"We have to stop assuming that a defeat means a fighter sucks. You all miss the golden era when everyone fought everyone else, but back then ALL the great fighters ...

Read more →

Plant named his desired opponent
Dec. 6, 2023, 5:52 a.m.

Former world super middleweight champion Caleb Plant announced that he wants to fight his next fight against the WBC title holder in the middle division Jermala Charlo.

Read more →

Plant: "I've never shied away from a tough fight"
Oct. 17, 2023, 10:04 a.m.

Caleb Plant (22-2, 13 KO) wants to fight Jermall Charlo (32-0, 22 KOs), which could open the door for him to rematch with Saul Alvarez (60-2-2, 39 KOs) and David Benavidez (27-0, 23 KOs) and the opportunity to get even for his two career losses.

Read more →

Plant: “I wouldn’t be surprised if Usik beats Fury”
Oct. 2, 2023, 7:56 p.m.

Former IBF super middleweight champion Caleb Plant shared his expectations from the fight for the title of absolute champion in the heavyweight division between Alexander Usik And Tyson Fury.

Read more →

Plant wants to take the fight with Charlo to the ring
Sept. 26, 2023, 3:57 a.m.

Caleb Plant (22-2, 13 KOs) and Jermall Charlo (32-0, 22 KOs) had a little fight at the end of July somewhere in the corridor, being guests of the Crawford-Spence evening. The former world super middleweight champion is eager to finish this fight in the ring.

Read more →

  • Caleb Plant: Video

CALEB PLANT PROFILE

WHAT IS CALEB PLANT'S RECORD?

Caleb Plant's record currently stands at 22 wins, 2 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS PLANT'S LAST FIGHT?

Caleb Plant's last fight took place against David Benavidez on March 25, 2023, in Las Vegas, USA. He lost by UD in the 12 round. That fight was 1 month and 29 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS CALEB PLANT?

Plant's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 4 months and 19 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 5 months and 15 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 32 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 10 rounds on average.

WHERE IS CALEB PLANT FROM?

Plant was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS CALEB PLANT?

The Caleb Plant is currently 31 years old. He was born on July 8, 1992, so he will turn 32 in 1 month and 14 days.

HOW LONG HAS PLANT BEEN FIGHTING?

Caleb Plant made his professional debut in May 2014, so he has been a pro for 10 years.

HOW TALL IS CALEB PLANT?

Plant is 6' 0" (6 Foot and 0 inch) which is 185 cm (1 meter and 85 centimeters).

WHAT IS PLANT'S REACH?

His reach is 74 inches (74") which is 188 cm (1 meter and 88 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES CALEB PLANT USE?

Plant fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE CALEB PLANT'S NEXT FIGHT?

Caleb Plant doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

CALEB PLANT'S SOCIAL PROFILES