Zhang Weili

Zhang Weili
Nationality:
China
Residence:
Beijing, China
Born:
Aug. 13, 1989 (34 years)
Place of Birth:
Handan, China
Height:
5′3″ / 163 cm
Reach:
62″ / 160 cm
Record:
23-3, 11 КО
Division:
Women's Strawweight (115 lbs)
Debut:
Nov. 9, 2013
Alias:
Magnum
  • Next fight

Next fight of Zhang Weili is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Zhang Weili

Former UFC champion Esparza fired from the organization
Jan. 24, 2024, 12:55 p.m.

Carla Esparza, former UFC women's strawweight champion has been dismissed from the organization. Sources close to the situation inform about this. This information is also confirmed by the fact that Carla is absent from the organization’s updated ranking.

Read more →

The first title fight of the UFC 300 tournament has become known
Jan. 11, 2024, 3:04 a.m.

UFC women's minimum weight champion, Chinese Weili Zhan will meet her compatriot Yan Xiaonan at the UFC 300 tournament, which will take place on April 13 in Las Vegas. This was announced by the head of the organization, Dana White, at X.

Read more →

UFC champion lifted legendary basketball player O'Neal (VIDEO)
Sept. 30, 2023, 7:20 a.m.

Weili Zhan, UFC champion, posted a video of her meeting with legendary basketball player Shaquille O’Neal on her Instagram. During this meeting, Weili was able to lift the giant Shakil, whose weight is about 150 kilograms.

Read more →

Jean, O'Malley and Sterling: the fighters who received the largest fees at UFC 292 are named
Aug. 30, 2023, 8:10 a.m.

Today, the MMAfighting portal, citing open sources, published the net fees (excluding bonuses for "Performance of the Night" and "Fight of the Night") of the participants of the UFC 292 tournament. The champion of the promotion received the largest fee Weili Jean — 520,000 dollars.

Read more →

UFC 292: Tournament Bonuses
Aug. 20, 2023, 2:42 a.m.

As usual, after each of its events, the UFC promotion distributes bonuses. According to the results of UFC 292, which took place this morning in Boston, 4 fighters received $50,000 in bonuses at once.

Read more →

ZHANG WEILI PROFILE

WHAT IS ZHANG WEILI'S RECORD?

Zhang Weili's record currently stands at 23 wins, 3 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS WEILI'S LAST FIGHT?

Zhang Weili's last fight took place against Carla Esparza on Nov. 12, 2022, in New York, USA. She won by SUB in the 2 round. That fight was 6 months and 18 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS ZHANG WEILI?

Weili's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 6 days, meaning she has been fighting on average every 4 months and 1 day. In those fights, she fought a total of 9 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 3 rounds on average.

WHERE IS ZHANG WEILI FROM?

Weili was born in China.

HOW OLD IS ZHANG WEILI?

The Zhang Weili is currently 34 years old. She was born on Aug. 13, 1989, so she will turn 35 in 2 months and 14 days.

HOW LONG HAS WEILI BEEN FIGHTING?

Zhang Weili made her professional debut in November 2013, so she has been a pro for 10 years.

HOW TALL IS ZHANG WEILI?

Weili is 5' 4" (5 Foot and 4 inch) which is 163 cm (1 meter and 63 centimeters).

WHAT IS WEILI'S REACH?

Her reach is 63 inches (63") which is 160 cm (1 meter and 60 centimeters).

WHAT WILL BE ZHANG WEILI'S NEXT FIGHT?

Zhang Weili doesn't currently have a fight scheduled