Vanes Martirosyan

Vanes Martirosyan
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Glendale, USA
Born:
May 1, 1986 (34 years)
Height:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Reach:
6′1″ / 185 cm
Record:
36-4-1, 21 КО
Division:
Middleweight (160 lbs)
Debut:
April 8, 2005
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Nightmare
BoxRec ID:
304744
  • Next fight

Next fight of Vanes Martirosyan is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Vanes Martirosyan

Golovkin - Martirosyan became the most popular boxing event in the cable in 2018
0 comments
May 8, 2018, 8:44 p.m.

According to Nielsen Media Research, the fight between Gennady Golovkin and Vanes Martirosyan on May 5 in Carson, California, which was broadcast by HBO, gathered 1.3 million viewers, even though its beginning for the East coast was after midnight and that it lasted less than two rounds.

Read more →

Sanchez: Golovkin's power would have played its part in the battle with Hopkins
0 comments
May 7, 2018, 6:10 p.m.

Last weekend middleweight champion Gennady Golovkin got a KO victory over Vanes Martirosyan, thereby defending his belt for the 20th time, and equaled this figure with the legendary Bernard Hopkins. After the battle, Golovkin and his coach Abel Sanchez respectfully commented on Hopkins, but when asked about how their fight could develop, Sanchez said he would give preference to his ward.

Read more →

Golovkin - Martirosyan. CompuBox statistics
0 comments
May 6, 2018, 12:04 p.m.

According to CompuBox statistics, IBF, IBO, WBA and WBC middleweight champion Gennady Golovkin in the second round of the match against Vanes Martirosyan was able to deliver 11 of the 15 power shots - 73%. In the first round, Golovkin-Martirosyan accounted for 6-5 strikes in favor of the puncher from Kazakhstan.

Read more →

Golovkin Knocks Out Martirosyan (video)
0 comments
May 6, 2018, 7:24 a.m.

In the main event of the boxing evening at the StubHub Center arena in Carson, USA, the WBC, WBA Super, IBF, and IBO middleweight champion Gennady Golovkin knocked out Armenian-born American Vanes Martirosyan in the second round.

Read more →

Golovkin - Martirosyan. Purses
0 comments
May 5, 2018, 7:24 p.m.

According to the California State Athletic Commission, the official purses of the participants of the upcoming boxing evening in Carson are as follows: Gennady Golovkin - $1 million, Vanes Martirosyan - $225,000, Cecilia Braekhus - $50,000, Kali Reiss - $20,000, Ryan Martin - $25,000, Breidis Prescott - $10 thousand.

Read more →

  • Vanes Martirosyan: Video