Gennadiy Golovkin

Gennadiy Golovkin
Nationality:
Kazakhstan
Place of Living:
Los Angeles, USA
Born:
April 8, 1982 (40 years)
Place of Birth:
Karaganda, Kazakhstan
Height:
5′9″ / 179 cm
Reach:
5′8″ / 178 cm
Record:
42-1-1, 37 КО
Division:
Middleweight (160 lbs)
Debut:
May 6, 2006
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
GGG
BoxRec ID:
356831
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Gennadiy Golovkin

Alvarez-Golovkin 3 officially September 17
0 comments
May 24, 2022, 8:22 p.m.

The third fight was officially announced today Saul Alvarez (57-2-2, 39 KOs) with Gennady Golovkin (42-1-1, 37 KOs), which will take place on September 17 and will be held within the limits of the super middle category. Alvarez's WBA, WBO, WBC and IBF championship belts will be at stake.

Read more →

Alvarez: "First Golovkin, then Bivol"
0 comments
May 23, 2022, 6:22 p.m.

Matchroom Boxing head Eddie Hearn proposes a third fight Saul Alvarez (57-2-2, 39 KOs) with Gennady Golovkin (42-1-1, 37 KOs), and then a rematch with Dmitry Bivol (20-0, 11 KOs). Most likely, Canelo will follow the proposals of the British promoter.

Read more →

Hearn believes Alvarez-Golovkin 3 is now 'bigger' after losing to Canelo Bivol
0 comments
May 15, 2022, 9:34 p.m.

According to Eddie Hearn, promoter Saul Alvarez, the third duel between Caenlo and Gennady Golovkinmay have been given new life due to Alvarez's defeat Dmitry Bivol last weekend. Alvarez, 31, was considered the favorite to face Golovkin for the third time, in part because of the Kazakh boxer's age, now 40, and the fact that Alvarez won their second fight. The first meeting in 2017 ended in a controversial draw, although many then felt that Golovkin deserved to win on points.

Read more →

Alvarez: Golovkin fight? I only do it for the fans"
0 comments
April 21, 2022, 10:41 a.m.

On September 17, in Las Vegas, most likely, the third fight will take place between Gennady Golovkin (42-1-1, 37 KOs) and Saul Alvarez (57-1-2, 39 KOs). A boxer from Mexico said that he did not see any sporting sense in such a fight, but he would try to fulfill the desire of the fans and cross his gloves with a boxer from Kazakhstan for the third time.

Read more →

Benavidez: Golovkin looked good, I think he will beat Canelo
0 comments
April 16, 2022, 9:41 p.m.

David Benavidez (25-0, 22 KOs) dreams of a fight against Saul Alvarez (57-1-2, 39 KOs), as well as Gennady Golovkin (42-1-1, 37 KOs). The only difference is that Golovkin's fight with Canelo is already tentatively scheduled for September 17th.

Read more →

  • Gennadiy Golovkin: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить