Thabiso Mchunu

Thabiso Mchunu
Nationality:
South Africa
Born:
March 4, 1988 (34 years)
Height:
5′9″ / 180 cm
Reach:
6′0″ / 184 cm
Record:
23-5, 13 КО
Division:
Cruiserweight (200 lbs)
Debut:
July 28, 2007
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
The Rock
BoxRec ID:
438266
  • Next fight

Next fight of Thabiso Mchunu is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Thabiso Mchunu

Kovalev-Mchunu in the WBC eliminator
Feb. 1, 2023, 12:01 p.m.

Sergey Kovalev (35-4-1, 29 KOs) and Tabiso Mchunu (23-6, 13 KOs) will have a qualifying fight for the WBC world heavyweight title. The boxing teams have until February 24 to agree on the organization of this fight.

Read more →

Mchunu-Mikayelyan in the WBC eliminator
May 10, 2022, 9:34 p.m.

Mauricio Suleiman announced that today the WBC has scheduled a cruiserweight eliminator between Tabiso Mchunu (23-6, 13 KOs) and Noel Gevor Mikayelyan (26-2, 11 KOs).

Read more →

Makabu: "I'll knock out Canelo!"
Jan. 31, 2022, 3:03 p.m.

“Now it’s time for Canelo. I will knock him out, ”said Ilunga Makabu (29-2, 25 KOs), WBC world heavyweight champion after defeating Tabiso Mchunu in somewhat controversial circumstances last Saturday.

Read more →

Makabu beat Mchunu on points
Jan. 30, 2022, 9 a.m.

WBC cruiserweight champion in rematch Ilunga Makabu (29-2, 25 KOs) defended his title with a split decision victory over the mandatory challenger Tabiso Mchunu (23-6, 13 KOs) in the main event of the evening at the Concert Hall Arena at WD Packard in Warren, Ohio.

Read more →

Makabu Mchunu: predictions and betting odds
Jan. 26, 2022, 12:01 p.m.

Almost seven years ago Ilunga Makabu (28-2, 25 KOs) won Tabiso Mchunu (23-5, 13 KOs), who, at the time the fight was stopped in the tenth round, was leading on the scorecards. The time has come for their revenge, and bookmakers consider the WBC cruiserweight belt holder to be the favorite.

Read more →

  • Thabiso Mchunu: Video

THABISO MCHUNU PROFILE

WHAT IS THABISO MCHUNU'S RECORD?

Thabiso Mchunu's record currently stands at 23 wins, 5 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS MCHUNU'S LAST FIGHT?

Thabiso Mchunu's last fight took place against Ilunga Junior Makabu on Jan. 29, 2022,. He lost by SD in the 12 round. That fight was 4 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS THABISO MCHUNU?

Mchunu's last 3 fights have come over a period of 2 years, 1 month and 8 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 8 months and 12 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 36 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 12 rounds on average.

WHERE IS THABISO MCHUNU FROM?

Mchunu was born in South Africa.

HOW OLD IS THABISO MCHUNU?

The Thabiso Mchunu is currently 34 years old. He was born on March 4, 1988, so he will turn 35 in 1 month and 2 days.

HOW LONG HAS MCHUNU BEEN FIGHTING?

Thabiso Mchunu made his professional debut in July 2007, so he has been a pro for 15 years.

HOW TALL IS THABISO MCHUNU?

Mchunu is 5' 10" (5 Foot and 10 inch) which is 180 cm (1 meter and 80 centimeters).

WHAT IS MCHUNU'S REACH?

His reach is 72 inches (72") which is 184 cm (1 meter and 84 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES THABISO MCHUNU USE?

Mchunu fights from a southpaw, which means he favours his left hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE THABISO MCHUNU'S NEXT FIGHT?

Thabiso Mchunu doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить