Terry Flanagan

Terry Flanagan
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Residence:
Manchester, United Kingdom
Born:
June 11, 1989 (35 years)
Height:
5′9″ / 177 cm
Record:
32-2, 12 КО
Division:
Super Lightweight (140 lbs)
Debut:
Jan. 24, 2009
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Turbo
BoxRec ID:
483554
  • Next fight

Next fight of Terry Flanagan is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Terry Flanagan

Fielding and Murray with easy wins in Liverpool
Nov. 16, 2019, 1:44 a.m.

Former super middleweight champion Rocky Fielding (28-2, 15 KOs) successfully returned to the ring. 32-year-old Briton knocked out in the second round Abdallah Paziwapazi (26-7-1, 23 KOs) in a fight that was the main event of the boxing evening in Liverpool.

Read more →

Prograis walks through Flanagan (video)
Oct. 28, 2018, 3:23 a.m.

In one of the main events of the evening in New Orleans, USA, the interim WBC super lightweight champion Regis Prograis (23-0, 19 KOs) scores a convincing and one-sided victory over former lightweight champion Terry Flanagan (33-2, 13 KOs) and proceeds into the semi-finals of the second season of the ...

Read more →

WBSS: Prograis vs Flanagan, Baranchyk vs Yigit. Where to watch live
Oct. 27, 2018, 4:18 a.m.

Live broadcast of the boxing evening from New Orleans, US in the main events of which the quarterfinals of the second season of the World Boxing Super Series (WBSS) will take place in the super lightweight division. In the first pair, the title holder of the WBC interim belt Regis ...

Read more →

Warren wants to bring Lomachenko v Flanagan to UK
April 11, 2017, 12:21 p.m.

The formidable Ukrainian Vasyl Lomachenko reaffirmed his position as the best super-featherweight on the planet by stopping Jason Sosa at the weekend and then signalled his intention to challenge Terry Flanagan or Mikey Garcia at 135 pounds if a unification wasn't forthcoming at the lower weight.

Read more →

Warren: "Lomachenko and Flanagan would be a tremendous fight"
Jan. 9, 2017, 9:29 a.m.

British promoter Frank Warren fancies the fight between Terry Flanagan and Vasyl Lomachenko: “We are currently weighing up the options for Terry Flanagan, who could rightfully claim to be the pick of the British litter at the moment as an unbeaten 32-0 world champion. He will have to ...

Read more →

  • Terry Flanagan: Video

TERRY FLANAGAN PROFILE

WHAT IS TERRY FLANAGAN'S RECORD?

Terry Flanagan's record currently stands at 32 wins, 2 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS FLANAGAN'S LAST FIGHT?

Terry Flanagan's last fight took place against Regis Prograis on Oct. 27, 2018, in New Orleans, USA. He lost by UD in the 12 round. That fight was 8 months and 18 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS TERRY FLANAGAN?

Flanagan's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 6 months and 19 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 6 months and 6 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 36 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 12 rounds on average.

WHERE IS TERRY FLANAGAN FROM?

Flanagan was born in United Kingdom.

HOW OLD IS TERRY FLANAGAN?

The Terry Flanagan is currently 35 years old. He was born on June 11, 1989, so he will turn 36 in 10 months and 27 days.

HOW LONG HAS FLANAGAN BEEN FIGHTING?

Terry Flanagan made his professional debut in January 2009, so he has been a pro for 15 years.

HOW TALL IS TERRY FLANAGAN?

Flanagan is 5' 9" (5 Foot and 9 inch) which is 177 cm (1 meter and 77 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES TERRY FLANAGAN USE?

Flanagan fights from a southpaw, which means he favours his left hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE TERRY FLANAGAN'S NEXT FIGHT?

Terry Flanagan doesn't currently have a fight scheduled