Regis Prograis

Regis Prograis
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Houston, USA
Born:
Jan. 24, 1989 (34 years)
Place of Birth:
New Orleans, USA
Height:
5′7″ / 173 cm
Reach:
5′6″ / 170 cm
Record:
27-1, 22 КО
Division:
Super Lightweight (140 lbs)
Debut:
April 28, 2012
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Rougarou
BoxRec ID:
611370
  • Next fight

Next fight of Regis Prograis is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Regis Prograis

Prograis named the favorite of the fight between Haney and Lomachenko
Dec. 31, 2022, 8:07 p.m.

WBC world champion in the first welterweight division Regis Prograis (28-1, 24 KOs) commented on a possible fight between the ex-title holder in three weight categories Vasily Lomachenko (17-2, 11 KOs) and the leader of the lightweight division Devin Haney (29-0, 15).

Read more →

Ramirez refuses to fight Prograis
Dec. 20, 2022, 3:01 p.m.

According to boxing columnist Mike Coppinger, Jose Ramirez refused his mandatory fight with Regis Prograis for the WBC super lightweight title because he was not happy with the 65 to 35 division of the total fee in favor of Prograis. Now the next in line to meet with Prograis is Teofimo Lopez. Ramirez is in talks to fight Richard Commey on March 25 in Fresno on ESPN.

Read more →

Broner: "I have to deal with Redkach in February, and then we will talk with Prograis"
Dec. 12, 2022, 11:16 p.m.

Former world champion in four weight categories, American Adrien Broner (34-4-1, 24 KOs) said that after the fight with the Ukrainian Ivan Redkach (23-6-1, 18 KOs) will fight the WBC world champion in the first welterweight division Regis Prograis (28-1, 24 KOs).

Read more →

Prograis was left without a fee for the fight with Cepeda
Dec. 1, 2022, 12:32 p.m.

Regis Prograis (28-1, 24 KOs) said he still hasn't been paid for Saturday's fight for the vacant WBC super lightweight title with Jose Cepedoy (35-3, 27 KOs). The money was supposed to be credited to the American's account within three days after the battle, but the conditions were not met.

Read more →

Prograis explains why he will beat Taylor in rematch
Nov. 30, 2022, 11:05 p.m.

American WBC Light Welterweight World Champion Regis Prograis explained why he is confident in his victory in a rematch with the British WBO title holder in his weight category Josh Taylor.

Read more →

  • Regis Prograis: Video

REGIS PROGRAIS PROFILE

WHAT IS REGIS PROGRAIS'S RECORD?

Regis Prograis's record currently stands at 27 wins, 1 lose and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS PROGRAIS'S LAST FIGHT?

Regis Prograis's last fight took place against Jose Zepeda on Nov. 26, 2022, in Carson, USA. He won by KO in the 11 round. That fight was 2 months and 7 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS REGIS PROGRAIS?

Prograis's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 7 months and 9 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 6 months and 13 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 23 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 7 rounds on average.

WHERE IS REGIS PROGRAIS FROM?

Prograis was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS REGIS PROGRAIS?

The Regis Prograis is currently 34 years old. He was born on Jan. 24, 1989, so he will turn 35 in 11 months and 22 days.

HOW LONG HAS PROGRAIS BEEN FIGHTING?

Regis Prograis made his professional debut in April 2012, so he has been a pro for 10 years.

HOW TALL IS REGIS PROGRAIS?

Prograis is 5' 8" (5 Foot and 8 inch) which is 173 cm (1 meter and 73 centimeters).

WHAT IS PROGRAIS'S REACH?

His reach is 67 inches (67") which is 170 cm (1 meter and 70 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES REGIS PROGRAIS USE?

Prograis fights from a southpaw, which means he favours his left hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE REGIS PROGRAIS'S NEXT FIGHT?

Regis Prograis doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

REGIS PROGRAIS'S SOCIAL PROFILES

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить