Stephen Thompson

Stephen Thompson
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Simpsonville, USA
Born:
Feb. 11, 1983 (41 year)
Place of Birth:
Simpsonville, USA
Height:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Reach:
75″ / 191 cm
Record:
15-6-1, 8 КО
Division:
Welterweight (170 lbs)
Debut:
Feb. 5, 2010
Alias:
Wonderboy
  • Next fight

Next fight of Stephen Thompson is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Stephen Thompson

Page explained his reluctance to fight Thompson
March 13, 2024, 11:39 a.m.

Michael Page, who recently made a successful UFC debut by beating Kevin Holland, explained why he doesn't want to fight Stephen Thompson.

Read more →

Thompson commented on the early defeat to Rakhmonov
Dec. 23, 2023, 5:52 a.m.

Stephen Thompson, UFC welterweight, commented on the early defeat to Shavkat Rakhmonov, which he suffered a week ago at UFC 296.

Read more →

Makhachev's coach knew about Rakhmonov's injury
Dec. 19, 2023, 6:55 a.m.

Javier Mendez, mentor of UFC lightweight champion Islam Makhachev, knew that Shavkat Rakhmonov was going to fight with Stephen Thompson injured.

Read more →

Cormier commented on Rakhmonov's victory over Thompson
Dec. 18, 2023, 9:25 a.m.

Daniel Cormier, a former UFC champion in two divisions, commented on Shavkat Rakhmonov’s victory in the fight with Stephen Thompson.

Read more →

Rakhmonov published his first post after his early victory over Thompson
Dec. 18, 2023, 5:52 a.m.

Undefeated Kazakh welterweight Shavkat Rakhmonov made his first publication on the social network X after defeating the American ex-title challenger Stephen Thompson.

Read more →

  • Stephen Thompson: Video

STEPHEN THOMPSON PROFILE

WHAT IS STEPHEN THOMPSON'S RECORD?

Stephen Thompson's record currently stands at 15 wins, 6 loses and 1 draw.

WHAT WAS THOMPSON'S LAST FIGHT?

Stephen Thompson's last fight took place against Shavkat Rakhmonov on Dec. 17, 2023, in Las Vegas, USA. He lost by SUB in the 2 round. That fight was 4 months and 6 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS STEPHEN THOMPSON?

Thompson's last 3 fights have come over a period of 2 years, 5 months and 6 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 9 months and 21 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 9 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 3 rounds on average.

WHERE IS STEPHEN THOMPSON FROM?

Thompson was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS STEPHEN THOMPSON?

The Stephen Thompson is currently 41 years old. He was born on Feb. 11, 1983, so he will turn 42 in 9 months and 19 days.

HOW LONG HAS THOMPSON BEEN FIGHTING?

Stephen Thompson made his professional debut in February 2010, so he has been a pro for 14 years.

HOW TALL IS STEPHEN THOMPSON?

Thompson is 6' 0" (6 Foot and 0 inch) which is 183 cm (1 meter and 83 centimeters).

WHAT IS THOMPSON'S REACH?

His reach is 75 inches (75") which is 191 cm (1 meter and 91 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES STEPHEN THOMPSON USE?

Thompson fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE STEPHEN THOMPSON'S NEXT FIGHT?

Stephen Thompson doesn't currently have a fight scheduled