Shannon Briggs

Shannon Briggs
Nationality:
USA
Born:
Dec. 4, 1971 (48 years)
Height:
6′3″ / 193 cm
Reach:
6′7″ / 203 cm
Record:
60-6-1, 53 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
July 24, 1992
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
The Cannon
BoxRec ID:
4629
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Shannon Briggs

Briggs is ready to fight Tyson instead of Jones
0 comments
Sept. 22, 2020, 8:24 p.m.

Shannon Briggs announced his readiness to replace Roy Jones in a duel against Mike Tyson. The exhibition duel of the legendary champions was to take place in September. The clash was later postponed to November. Following the postponement, Roy Jones announced that he was expecting an increase in his fee, and recently stated that he may have made the mistake of agreeing to confront Iron Mike.

Read more →

Former heavyweight champion Briggs says he was offered a fight with Wladimir Klitschko
0 comments
April 25, 2019, 5:02 p.m.

Former heavyweight champion Shannon Briggs said that he was offered a fight with Wladimir Klitschko. Klitschko announced his retirement in August 2017. “At three o'clock in the morning they called me and offered a fight with Wladimir Klitschko,” said Briggs. “I said I was ready. I would be glad if the battle took place. If Klitschko returns, it will be a real earthquake.”

Read more →

Briggs tests positive; fight with Oquendo off
0 comments
May 22, 2017, 8:53 a.m.

Former two-time heavyweight world titleholder Shannon Briggs has tested positive for dramatically increased levels of testosterone, which will force his vacant title bout against Fres Oquendo to be canceled.

Read more →

Briggs-Oquendo Kick-Off Presser
0 comments
May 10, 2017, 10:57 a.m.

Two-time world heavyweight champion Shannon "The Cannon" Briggs and three-time title challenger Fres Oquendo will battle for the World Boxing Association (WBA) Heavyweight Championship in the main event of Backyard Brawl: Briggs vs. Oquendo taking place on Saturday, June 3, 2017 at Hard Rock Live at Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Hollywood, Fla. Doors open at 6 p.m. with first fight at 7 p.m.

Read more →

Oquendo v Briggs heads to Hard Rock in Hollywood
0 comments
May 1, 2017, 9:36 p.m.

Two-time world heavyweight champion Shannon "The Cannon" Briggs and three-time title challenger Fres Oquendo will battle for the World Boxing Association (WBA) Heavyweight Championship in the main event of Backyard Brawl: Briggs vs. Oquendo taking place on Saturday, June 3, 2017 at Hard Rock Live at Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Hollywood, Fla. Doors open at 6 p.m. with first fight at 7 p.m. Tickets are on sale now.

Read more →