Sean Strickland

Sean Strickland
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Commerce, USA
Born:
Feb. 27, 1991 (33 years)
Place of Birth:
New Bern, USA
Height:
6′0″ / 185 cm
Reach:
75″ / 193 cm
Record:
28-6, 11 КО
Division:
Middleweight (185 lbs)
Debut:
March 22, 2008
Alias:
Tarzan
  • Next fight

Next fight of Sean Strickland is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Sean Strickland

Weidman would like to fight Strickland.
April 22, 2024, 5:58 p.m.

Chris Weidman, former UFC middleweight champion, has stated his desire to fight the likes of former champion Sean Strickland.

"I would love to have a fight with Shawn. I have nothing but respect for Strickland. I think it would be fun. He would help me get over being such a good guy. We could exchange pleasantries with him, have some fun. I would love that fight, and I also like his style. He likes to tire guys out, so I would like to test myself in a fight with a guy like him," - quotes Weidman portal MMAJunkie.

Recall, in his next fight Strickland will meet in the octagon with Paulo Costa.

Read more →

Strickland: 'It's frustrating to see the U.S. slowly dying'
April 21, 2024, 12:44 p.m.

Former UFC middleweight champion American Sean Strickland has once again expressed his dissatisfaction with the current state of affairs in his country.

Read more →

"Dick to dick, nipple to nipple." Bisping spoke out about the Strickland-Costa fight
April 19, 2024, 8:50 a.m.

Former UFC middleweight champion and current commentator and analyst Michael Bisping has spoken out about the upcoming fight between Sean Strickland and Paulo Costa.

"Crazy fight, huh? Costa hits more powerfully, it's clear beforehand. I've trained with Strickland, he's very good in terms of boxing. He almost finished Adesanya in the first round. Shawn is ready to fight dick to dick, nipple to nipple. His style is tied around the jab though. Costa will come forward and punch hard. But Shawn has the advantage of stamina. This will be a five-round fight. And that's a significant advantage for Strickland because he has a style that allows him to conserve energy. Costa hits hard, he throws spinning kicks, he throws high kicks. It's all nice and cool, but those techniques take a lot of energy," Bisping wrote on social media.

Read more →

Strickland wants to bleed Kosta
April 18, 2024, 6:33 p.m.

Sean Strickland, former UFC middleweight champion, has spoken out about his fight with former middleweight title challenger Paulo Costa. Shawn stated that he likes Paulo, but he intends to bleed him dry.

"To be honest, I like Costa. Funny guy, humorous. Plus, he's in favor of free speech. He's my kind of guy. But I'm going to bleed that dirty Brazilian. I'm willing to do it for Brazil. They don't like Costa there. Hey, Brazil, this fight is for you!", - wrote Strickland in his social networks.

Recall that the fight Costa - Strickland will take place at the tournament UFC 302, which is scheduled for June 1.

Read more →

Strickland agreed to fight Costa.
April 11, 2024, 7:21 a.m.

Sean Strickland, former UFC middleweight champion, announced that he has agreed to fight Paulo Costa, a former challenger for the title.

"I met with the UFC and told them I don't want to be rich, I just want to be able to support my family when my career is over. They were understanding and made it happen. Thank you to the fans! Paulo Costa, you got what you wanted! Let's let some blood flow!"," Strickland wrote on his social media accounts.

Earlier, Strickland stated that he was offered too little for a fight with Costa, so he did not agree to the fight.

Recall, in his last fight, Strickland lost by split decision to Dricus Du Plessis.

Read more →

SEAN STRICKLAND PROFILE

WHAT IS SEAN STRICKLAND'S RECORD?

Sean Strickland's record currently stands at 28 wins, 6 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS STRICKLAND'S LAST FIGHT?

Sean Strickland's last fight took place against Dricus du Plessis on Jan. 20, 2024, in Toronto, Canada. He lost by SD in the 5 round. That fight was 3 months and 3 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS SEAN STRICKLAND?

Strickland's last 3 fights have come over a period of 6 months and 19 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 2 months and 6 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 12 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 4 rounds on average.

WHERE IS SEAN STRICKLAND FROM?

Strickland was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS SEAN STRICKLAND?

The Sean Strickland is currently 33 years old. He was born on Feb. 27, 1991, so he will turn 34 in 10 months and 4 days.

HOW LONG HAS STRICKLAND BEEN FIGHTING?

Sean Strickland made his professional debut in March 2008, so he has been a pro for 16 years.

HOW TALL IS SEAN STRICKLAND?

Strickland is 6' 0" (6 Foot and 0 inch) which is 185 cm (1 meter and 85 centimeters).

WHAT IS STRICKLAND'S REACH?

His reach is 76 inches (76") which is 193 cm (1 meter and 93 centimeters).

WHAT WILL BE SEAN STRICKLAND'S NEXT FIGHT?

Sean Strickland doesn't currently have a fight scheduled