Marcos Rene Maidana

Marcos Rene Maidana
Nationality:
Argentina
Residence:
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Born:
July 17, 1983 (37 years)
Place of Birth:
Margarita, Argentina
Height:
5′7″ / 175 cm
Reach:
5′8″ / 178 cm
Record:
35-5, 31 КО
Division:
Welterweight (147 lbs)
Debut:
June 12, 2004
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
El Chino
BoxRec ID:
257790
  • Next fight

Next fight of Marcos Rene Maidana is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Marcos Rene Maidana

Marcos Maidana returns in June, but only as a promoter
0 comments
April 30, 2020, 3:30 p.m.

Marcos Maidana (35-5, 31 KOs) does not give up the idea of ​​returning to the ring, but before appearing between the ropes, the Argentinean first wants to try himself as a promoter.

Read more →

Maidana shows his souvenir "Mayweather’s tooth"
0 comments
April 10, 2020, 2:53 p.m.

Former world champion in two weight categories Marcos Maidana (35-5, 31 KOs) has lost thirty kilograms and is waiting for the end of the coronavirus pandemic to return to the ring after a six-year break. Rumor has it that for the third time he may meet Floyd Mayweather (50-0, 27 KOs), who is also preparing to return from retirement. Meanwhile, the Argentine claims that he has an unusual souvenir - Mayweather’s tooth.

Read more →

Marcos Maidana getting in shape (video)
0 comments
April 5, 2020, 1:26 p.m.

Marcos Rene Maidana (35-5, 31 KOs) claims that he has already lost 60 pounds, and though his return to the ring is still under big question, he still trains hard. And his weight loss results are visible on his training videos.

Read more →

Marcos Maidana loses 40 pounds and prepares to return
0 comments
Feb. 27, 2020, 10:36 a.m.

As was previously announced Marcos Maidana (35-5, 31 KOs) is preparing for a ring return, this time only for a demonstration fight. But the Argentinian puncher has a serious attitude to training, and his return to the real performances with the best opponents is becoming more real.

Read more →

Maidana: I'll back in the ring just for Pacquiao
0 comments
Aug. 3, 2019, 2:51 a.m.

Marcos Maidana (35-5, 31 KOs) has lost a lot of extra weight to get back in the ring and earn very good money, but in the end, in April this year, he rejected the idea of re-entering the ring. However, not so long ago, Maidana again announced his readiness for hard training under the condition that he will receive a guarantee for a fight with Manny Pacquiao (62-7-2, 39 KOs).

Read more →