Keith Thurman

Keith Thurman
Nationality:
USA
Born:
Nov. 23, 1988 (35 years)
Height:
5′7″ / 171 cm
Reach:
68″ / 175 cm
Record:
29-1, 22 КО
Division:
Welterweight (147 lbs)
Debut:
Nov. 9, 2007
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
One Time
BoxRec ID:
426053
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Keith Thurman

Thurman backed Tszyu after his defeat to Fundore
April 4, 2024, 1:16 a.m.

Former welterweight world champion Keith Thurman addressed Tim Tszyu after his loss to Sebastian Fundora.

Read more →

Insider from Coppinger: Thurman injured, Tszyu fighting Fundora, Bogachuk left without a fight?
March 18, 2024, 4:10 p.m.

Mike Coppinger, a well-known journalist and insider, published a post in his social network X, in which he reported that the fight between Tim Tszyu and Keith Thurman was canceled due to the injury suffered by the American boxer. Coppinger also writes that the new opponent of Tszyu will be Sebastian Fundora.

Read more →

Famous coach named motivation for Tszyu and Thurman
March 18, 2024, 11:20 a.m.

Calvin Ford, a famous boxing trainer, shared his expectations for the upcoming fight between Tim Tszyu and Keith Thurman.

Read more →

"The lion's hunt for the gazelle."  Tszyu spoke out about the fight with Thurman
March 18, 2024, 10:19 a.m.

Tim Tszyu, the reigning WBO light middleweight champion of the world, has once again spoken out about his upcoming fight with Keith Thurman. Earlier, the Australian said that after their confrontation Keith will change his fighting nickname. Now he compared the upcoming fight to a lion hunting a gazelle.

Read more →

Tszyu threatens Thurman: 'He'll change his nickname after our fight'
March 17, 2024, 10:31 a.m.

Tim Tszyu, reigning WBO World Welterweight Champion Tim Tszyu has spoken out about his upcoming fight with Keith Thurman. The Australian boxer said that after their confrontation Thurman will change his nickname.

Read more →

  • Keith Thurman: Video

KEITH THURMAN PROFILE

WHAT IS KEITH THURMAN'S RECORD?

Keith Thurman's record currently stands at 29 wins, 1 lose and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS THURMAN'S LAST FIGHT?

Keith Thurman's last fight took place against Mario Barrios on Feb. 5, 2022, in Las Vegas, USA. He won by UD in the 12 round. That fight was 2 months and 18 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS KEITH THURMAN?

Thurman's last 3 fights have come over a period of 3 years, 10 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 0 month and 3 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 36 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 12 rounds on average.

WHERE IS KEITH THURMAN FROM?

Thurman was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS KEITH THURMAN?

The Keith Thurman is currently 35 years old. He was born on Nov. 23, 1988, so he will turn 36 in 7 months and 0 day.

HOW TALL IS KEITH THURMAN?

Thurman is 5' 7" (5 Foot and 7 inch) which is 171 cm (1 meter and 71 centimeters).

WHAT IS THURMAN'S REACH?

His reach is 69 inches (69") which is 175 cm (1 meter and 75 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES KEITH THURMAN USE?

Thurman fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE KEITH THURMAN'S NEXT FIGHT?

Keith Thurman doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

KEITH THURMAN'S SOCIAL PROFILES