James Toney

James Toney
Nationality:
USA
Place of Living:
Sherman Oaks, USA
Born:
Aug. 24, 1968 (54 years)
Place of Birth:
Grand Rapids, USA
Height:
5′8″ / 178 cm
Reach:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Record:
77-10-3, 47 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
Oct. 26, 1988
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Lights Out
BoxRec ID:
1437
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: James Toney

Tony bets on Golovkin in his third fight with Alvarez
Aug. 29, 2022, 4:02 p.m.

James Toney is one of the few bets on Gennady Golovkin (42-1-1, 37 KOs) in his third fight with Saul Alvarez (57-2-2, 39 KOs). The trilogy between the two great contenders will take place on September 17. This time the opponents will meet in the super middleweight division, where all four championship belts belong to the Mexican. The first two fights were in the middleweight division.

Read more →

Jones, Toney and Cotto inducted in the International Boxing Hall of Fame
Dec. 7, 2021, 9:31 p.m.

Roy Jones, James Toney, Miguel Cotto, Holly Holm and Regina Halmich will be inducted into the Canastota, NY International Boxing Hall of Fame next June as winners in their 2022 nominations.

Read more →

James Toney wins WBF heavyweight title
May 14, 2017, 7:46 a.m.

48-year-old James Toney stopped journeyman Mike Sheppard on Saturday night at the Eastern Michigan Convocation Center in Ypsilanti, Michigan. With the win, Toney claimed the vacant WBF heavyweight title. He is now the oldest man to win a heavyweight world title, breaking George Foreman’s record, although the WBF is considered a fringe title.

Read more →

Weights from Ypsilanti, Mi
May 13, 2017, 10:54 a.m.

James Toney 248.8 vs. Michael Sheppard 237.4
(WBF heavyweight world title)

Read more →

Final Fight For James Toney This Weekend
May 9, 2017, 10:32 a.m.

Win, lose, or draw it is supposed to be “lights out” for the career of James Toney come this Saturday night as he takes on Mike Sheppard in the main event of a scheduled ten bout card in Ypsilanti, Michigan in what is being billed as Toney’s retirement fight.

Read more →

JAMES TONEY PROFILE

WHAT IS JAMES TONEY'S RECORD?

James Toney's record currently stands at 77 wins, 10 loses and 3 draws.

WHAT WAS TONEY'S LAST FIGHT?

James Toney's last fight took place against Mike Sheppard on May 13, 2017, in Ypsilanti, USA. He won by KO in the 6 round. That fight was 6 months and 15 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS JAMES TONEY?

Toney's last 3 fights have come over a period of 4 years, 15 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 4 months and 5 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 28 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 9 rounds on average.

WHERE IS JAMES TONEY FROM?

Toney was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS JAMES TONEY?

The James Toney is currently 54 years old. He was born on Aug. 24, 1968, so he will turn 55 in 8 months and 27 days.

HOW TALL IS JAMES TONEY?

Toney is 5' 10" (5 Foot and 10 inch) which is 178 cm (1 meter and 78 centimeters).

WHAT IS TONEY'S REACH?

His reach is 72 inches (72") which is 183 cm (1 meter and 83 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES JAMES TONEY USE?

Toney fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE JAMES TONEY'S NEXT FIGHT?

James Toney doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить