Grigory Drozd

Grigory Drozd
Nationality:
Russia
Place of Living:
Moscow, Russia
Born:
Aug. 26, 1979 (44 years)
Place of Birth:
Prokopyevsk, Russia
Height:
6′1″ / 186 cm
Reach:
75″ / 193 cm
Record:
40-1, 28 КО
Division:
Cruiserweight (200 lbs)
Debut:
April 13, 2001
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Pretty Boy
BoxRec ID:
38558
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Grigory Drozd

Drozd: "Returning our place"
March 13, 2022, 6:20 a.m.

Former cruiserweight champion Grigory Drozd of Russia published a post on Instagram in support of the Russian occupation of Ukraine and the killing of its civilians.

Read more →

The former champion believes that the UFC will face sanctions because of Khabib
March 11, 2022, 8:42 a.m.

Former world heavyweight boxing champion Grigory Drozd shared his thoughts on the inclusion Khabiba Nurmagomedova to the UFC Hall of Fame. According to the Russian, this decision may be associated with a number of problems for the American promotion.

Read more →

Drozd gave a prediction for the fight Ismailov - Durodola
Feb. 11, 2022, 6:07 p.m.

Former World Heavyweight Champion Grigory Drozd shared his expectations from the fight between the Russian fighter of the mixed style Magomed Ismailov and Nigerian boxer Olanrewaju Durodoloi.

Read more →

Drozd: "I would have defeated Usyk"
Jan. 7, 2022, 6:28 p.m.

Former cruiserweight champion Grigory Drozd believes that in 2016 he could defeat Oleksandr Usyk.

Read more →

Drozd makes predictions for Fury vs Wilder 3
Oct. 9, 2021, 3:09 a.m.

Former cruiserweight champion Grigory Drozd shared his expectations for the upcoming fight between WBC heavyweight titleholder Tyson Fury and Deontay Wilder on October 9 in Las Vegas.

Read more →

GRIGORY DROZD PROFILE

WHAT IS GRIGORY DROZD'S RECORD?

Grigory Drozd's record currently stands at 40 wins, 1 lose and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS DROZD'S LAST FIGHT?

Grigory Drozd's last fight took place against Lukasz Janik on May 22, 2015, in Moscow, Russia. He won by TKO in the 9 round. That fight was 21 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS GRIGORY DROZD?

Drozd's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 2 months and 7 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 4 months and 22 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 22 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 7 rounds on average.

WHERE IS GRIGORY DROZD FROM?

Drozd was born in Russia.

HOW OLD IS GRIGORY DROZD?

The Grigory Drozd is currently 44 years old. He was born on Aug. 26, 1979, so he will turn 45 in 2 months and 14 days.

HOW TALL IS GRIGORY DROZD?

Drozd is 6' 1" (6 Foot and 1 inch) which is 186 cm (1 meter and 86 centimeters).

WHAT IS DROZD'S REACH?

His reach is 76 inches (76") which is 193 cm (1 meter and 93 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES GRIGORY DROZD USE?

Drozd fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE GRIGORY DROZD'S NEXT FIGHT?

Grigory Drozd doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

GRIGORY DROZD'S SOCIAL PROFILES