Gerald Washington

Gerald Washington
Nationality:
USA
Born:
April 23, 1982 (41 year)
Place of Birth:
San Jose, USA
Height:
6′5″ / 198 cm
Reach:
81″ / 208 cm
Record:
20-5-1, 13 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
July 28, 2012
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
El Gallo Negro
BoxRec ID:
621653
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Gerald Washington

Chisora ​​wins by decision against Washington
Aug. 12, 2023, 5:55 p.m.

Derek Chisora ​​and Gerald Washington met in the ring as part of the co-main event of the Joshua-Helenius boxing evening, which is currently taking place in London. The confrontation between the two heavyweights lasted all the allotted ten rounds. The fight wasn't boring. The ring veteran Chisora ​​was more active, went forward, tried to impose his own rhythm of the fight. Washington, on the other hand, often clinched and did not remember anything special in the attack.

Read more →

Chisora: Doping should be given 10 years
Aug. 10, 2023, 9:45 a.m.

Derek Chisora (33-13, 23 KOs) commented on Dillian Whyte's doping failure on Saturday in London against Anthony Joshua (25-3, 22 KOs).

Read more →

Aug. 7, 2023, 9:42 a.m.

As you know, the British Dillian Whyte failed a doping test a week before the fight with his compatriot Anthony Joshua. The Hey Jay team is on a mission to save a boxing night scheduled for August 12th in London.

Read more →

Chisora-Washington August 12 in London?
Aug. 2, 2023, 12:24 p.m.

According to RICO_Boxing on Twitter, a heavyweight bout will take place in London on August 12 between Derek Chisora (33-13, 23 KOs) and Gerald Washington (20-5-1, 13 KOs).

Read more →

Sparring partner of Usyk and Dubois puts on an early victory of the Ukrainian
July 17, 2023, 12:24 p.m.

Gerald Washington (20-5-1, 13 KOs) fought or sparred with almost everyone in the heavyweight division for many years. He also had to deal with Oleksandr Usyk (20-0, 13 KOs) and Daniel Dubois (19-1, 18 KOs), who will meet on August 26 at the Wroclaw stadium.

Read more →

  • Gerald Washington: Video

GERALD WASHINGTON PROFILE

WHAT IS GERALD WASHINGTON'S RECORD?

Gerald Washington's record currently stands at 20 wins, 5 loses and 1 draw.

WHAT WAS WASHINGTON'S LAST FIGHT?

Gerald Washington's last fight took place against Dereck Chisora on Aug. 12, 2023, in London, United Kingdom. He lost by UD in the 10 round. That fight was 8 months and 9 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS GERALD WASHINGTON?

Washington's last 3 fights have come over a period of 3 years, 5 months and 21 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 1 month and 26 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 24 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 8 rounds on average.

WHERE IS GERALD WASHINGTON FROM?

Washington was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS GERALD WASHINGTON?

The Gerald Washington is currently 41 years old. He was born on April 23, 1982, so he will turn 42 in 2 days.

HOW TALL IS GERALD WASHINGTON?

Washington is 6' 5" (6 Foot and 5 inch) which is 198 cm (1 meter and 98 centimeters).

WHAT IS WASHINGTON'S REACH?

His reach is 82 inches (82") which is 208 cm (2 meters and 8 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES GERALD WASHINGTON USE?

Washington fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE GERALD WASHINGTON'S NEXT FIGHT?

Gerald Washington doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

GERALD WASHINGTON'S SOCIAL PROFILES