George Groves

George Groves
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Residence:
London, United Kingdom
Born:
March 26, 1988 (34 years)
Place of Birth:
London, United Kingdom
Height:
6′0″ / 182 cm
Reach:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Record:
28-4, 20 КО
Division:
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Debut:
Nov. 15, 2008
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
'Saint George'
BoxRec ID:
472580
  • Next fight

Next fight of George Groves is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: George Groves

Groves: "Usyk's Most Talented Heavyweight Champion"
Jan. 1, 2022, 10:02 p.m.

Former World Super Middleweight Champion George Groves respects the fighting ability of the invincible Alexandra Usik... During his professional career, the Olympic gold medalist became the undisputed world champion in the first heavyweight division - the first to do so in the era of four championship belts. In September, Usyk reached another important milestone, beating Anthony Joshua and having won the IBF, WBA and WBO heavyweight titles.

Read more →

George Groves recalls sparring with Gennady Golovkin
Nov. 10, 2021, 9:06 p.m.

Former super middleweight champion George Groves ended his boxing career in 2018 and is now enjoying the delights of life, occasionally giving fans exciting boxing memories. This time, George talked about his sparring with one of the strongest middleweight champions in history, the still-standing 39-year-old Gennady Golovkin (41-1-1, 36 KOs).

Read more →

Fedor Chudinov vs George Groves rematch talks ongoing for December 9 in Moscow
Oct. 24, 2018, 3:06 p.m.

Negotiations are underway to stage a rematch on December 9 in Moscow between Fedor Chudinov and George Groves, said Russian boxer promoter Vladimir Khryunov. “We are negotiating about the rematch with George Groves. We are planning it for December 9 in Moscow at the CSKA Arena,” said Khryunov.

Read more →

WBSS Finals in Jeddah (photo)
Sept. 30, 2018, 12:06 p.m.

Callum Smith (25-0, 18 KOs) became the first number of the super middleweight division in the world. On Friday, the 28-year-old Englishman stopped the previous world ranking leader George Groves (28-4, 20 KOs), taking away his WBA belt.

Read more →

Smith stops Groves, wins Muhammad Ali Trophy
Sept. 28, 2018, 11:50 p.m.

In the main event of the evening at the arena in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Callum "Mundo" Smith (25-0, 18 KOs) from Liverpool knocked out George Groves (28-4, 20 KOs) in the seventh round, took away his WBA super middleweight title and won the championship belt of The Ring magazine and the Muhammad Ali Trophy. Time of the stoppage was 2:04.

Read more →

  • George Groves: Video

GEORGE GROVES PROFILE

WHAT IS GEORGE GROVES'S RECORD?

George Groves's record currently stands at 28 wins, 4 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS GROVES'S LAST FIGHT?

George Groves's last fight took place against Callum Smith on Sept. 28, 2018, in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. He lost by KO in the 7 round. That fight was 2 months and 2 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS GEORGE GROVES?

Groves's last 3 fights have come over a period of 11 months and 14 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 3 months and 24 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 23 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 7 rounds on average.

WHERE IS GEORGE GROVES FROM?

Groves was born in United Kingdom.

HOW OLD IS GEORGE GROVES?

The George Groves is currently 34 years old. He was born on March 26, 1988, so he will turn 35 in 3 months and 26 days.

HOW LONG HAS GROVES BEEN FIGHTING?

George Groves made his professional debut in November 2008, so he has been a pro for 14 years.

HOW TALL IS GEORGE GROVES?

Groves is 5' 11" (5 Foot and 11 inch) which is 182 cm (1 meter and 82 centimeters).

WHAT IS GROVES'S REACH?

His reach is 72 inches (72") which is 183 cm (1 meter and 83 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES GEORGE GROVES USE?

Groves fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE GEORGE GROVES'S NEXT FIGHT?

George Groves doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить