Belal Muhammad

Belal Muhammad
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Chicago, USA
Born:
July 9, 1988 (36 years)
Place of Birth:
Chicago, USA
Height:
5′9″ / 178 cm
Reach:
72″ / 183 cm
Record:
24-3, 5 КО
Division:
Welterweight (170 lbs)
Debut:
Aug. 18, 2012
Alias:
Remember the Name
  • Next fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Belal Muhammad

Muhammad made an unusual proposal to Makhachev
July 14, 2024, 4:44 a.m.

UFC welterweight Belal Muhammad has offered the promotion's lightweight champion Islam Makhachev a move up to middleweight.

Read more →

Edwards: 'Training with Khabib doesn't make Muhammad better'
June 26, 2024, 7:14 a.m.

UFC welterweight champion Leon Edwards says he is not at all bothered by the fact that his title challenger Belal Muhammad periodically trains with Khabib Nurmagomedov's team.

Read more →

Du Plessis called Muhammad a loser.
June 15, 2024, 8:23 a.m.

Belal Muhammad had some harsh words today about a possible fight between UFC middleweight champion Dricus Du Plessis and lightweight champion Islam Makhachev. Muhammad called Dricus lame and said that Islam would easily take him down. It turns out that these words were a reaction to Du Plessis' attack on ...

Read more →

Muhammad: "Du Plessis sucks. Makhachev would dominate him."
June 15, 2024, 5:09 a.m.

UFC American welterweight Belal Muhammad has once again expressed his confidence that lightweight champion Islam Makhachev can take the middleweight title away from Dricus Du Plessis.

Read more →

Muhammad promises to knock out Edwards
June 14, 2024, 8:21 a.m.

UFC welterweight Belal Muhammad has spoken out about his upcoming bout with the organization's featherweight champion Leon Edwards.

Read more →

BELAL MUHAMMAD PROFILE

WHAT IS BELAL MUHAMMAD'S RECORD?

Belal Muhammad's record currently stands at 24 wins, 3 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS MUHAMMAD'S LAST FIGHT?

Belal Muhammad's last fight took place against Gilbert Burns on May 6, 2023, in Newark, USA. He won by UD in the 5 round. That fight was 2 months and 8 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS BELAL MUHAMMAD?

Muhammad's last 1 fights have come over a period of day, meaning he has been fighting on average every month and day. In those fights, he fought a total of round, meaning that they have lasted round on average.

WHERE IS BELAL MUHAMMAD FROM?

Muhammad was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS BELAL MUHAMMAD?

The Belal Muhammad is currently 36 years old. He was born on July 9, 1988, so he will turn 37 in 11 months and 25 days.

HOW LONG HAS MUHAMMAD BEEN FIGHTING?

Belal Muhammad made his professional debut in August 2012, so he has been a pro for 11 years.

HOW TALL IS BELAL MUHAMMAD?

Muhammad is 5' 10" (5 Foot and 10 inch) which is 178 cm (1 meter and 78 centimeters).

WHAT IS MUHAMMAD'S REACH?

His reach is 72 inches (72") which is 183 cm (1 meter and 83 centimeters).

WHAT WILL BE BELAL MUHAMMAD'S NEXT FIGHT?

Belal Muhammad is to face Leon Edwards next on Saturday, July 27, 2024. The fight will take place at Co-op Live, Manchester, United Kingdom.