Anthony Dirrell

Anthony Dirrell
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Flint, USA
Born:
Oct. 14, 1984 (35 years)
Height:
6′2″ / 189 cm
Reach:
6′3″ / 193 cm
Record:
31-2-1, 23 КО
Division:
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Debut:
Jan. 27, 2005
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
The Dog
BoxRec ID:
291908
  • Next fight

Next fight of Anthony Dirrell is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Anthony Dirrell

Benavides stops Dirrell
0 comments
Sept. 29, 2019, 9:21 a.m.

David Benavides (22-0, 19 KOs) scored a KO win over Anthony Dirrell (33-2-1, 24 KOs) at the evening of boxing in Los Angeles and became the new WBC super middleweight champion. Until the moment of the stoppage the 22-year-old fighter was confidently leading on points.

Read more →

Dirrel wins technical decision over Yildirim, regains WBC title
0 comments
Feb. 24, 2019, 10:21 a.m.

Anthony Dirrell (33-1-1, 24 KOs) scored the technical decision win over Anvi Yildirim (21-2, 12 KOs) and for the second time became the WBC super middleweight champion. This fight was the main event of the evening in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Read more →

Dirrel vs Yildirim. Where to watch live
0 comments
Feb. 23, 2019, 4 p.m.

The live broadcast of the boxing evening from Minneapolis, Minnesota, in the main event of which Anthony Dirrell (32-1-1, 24 KOs) and Avni Yildirim (21-1, 12 KOs) will challenge the vacant WBC super-middleweight title.

Read more →

Dirrell beats Douglin via TD
0 comments
Nov. 18, 2017, 10:18 a.m.

Former world super middleweight champion Anthony Dirrell (31-1-1, 24 KOs) returned to the ring after a 10-month layoff and beat via technical decision in the sixth round Denis Douglin (20-6, 13 KOs) in the main event of the boxing evening in his native Flint, Michigan.

Read more →

Dirrell, Smith set for super middleweight belt
0 comments
March 7, 2017, 4:45 p.m.

Anthony Dirrell and Callum Smith will square off for a vacant super middleweight world title after promoter Tom Brown's TGB Promotions won a WBC purse bid Sunday morning in Brooklyn, New York.

Read more →

  • Anthony Dirrell: Video