Sergiy Derevyanchenko

Sergiy Derevyanchenko
Nationality:
Ukraine
Residence:
Brooklyn, USA
Born:
Oct. 31, 1985 (34 years)
Place of Birth:
Feodosia, Ukraine
Height:
5′7″ / 175 cm
Reach:
5′6″ / 171 cm
Record:
13-2, 10 КО
Division:
Middleweight (160 lbs)
Debut:
July 23, 2014
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
The Technician
BoxRec ID:
691996
  • Next fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Sergiy Derevyanchenko

Charlo and Derevyanchenko teams agrees to terms
0 comments
July 13, 2020, 5:05 a.m.

The teams of the WBC middleweight champion Germall Charlo (30-0, 22 KOs) and Sergiy Derevyanchenko (13-2, 10 KOs) reached an agreement on the organization of the fight, which will be held in September or October in the United States. Official confirmation of the date of the fight is expected in the near future.

Read more →

Derevyanchenko receives an offer to fight Charlo
0 comments
July 5, 2020, 1:56 p.m.

Former middleweight title contender Sergiy Derevyanchenko (13-2, 10 KOs) does not complain about the lack of proposals, despite the defeat in his last fight to Gennady Golovkin. 34-year-old Ukrainian received an offer to fight the current WBC champion Jermall Charlo (30-0, 22 KOs), who is going to return to the ring in September or October.

Read more →

Golovkin defeats Derevyanchenko
0 comments
Oct. 6, 2019, 8:25 a.m.

Gennady Golovkin (40-1-1, 35 KOs) scored in the close battle a difficult and controversial unanimous decision win over Sergiy Derevyanchenko (13-2, 10 KOs) and captured the vacant IBF middleweight title in the main event of the evening at the Madison Square Garden arena in New York.

Read more →

Golovkin vs Derevyanchenko. Full fight video
0 comments
Oct. 6, 2019, 11:56 p.m.

On 5 October in New York Gennady Golovkin faced Sergiy Derevyanchenko in the battle for the vacant IBF middleweight title. For Derevyanchenko it was a second chance to win the title in the meeting with GGG, he also received a record purse in his career of more than $5 million. For 37-year-old Golovkin it was a chance to show the fruits of working with a new coach, to regain the title and try to make money trilogy with Canelo Alvarez.

Read more →

Golovkin vs Derevyanchenko. Where to watch live
0 comments
Oct. 5, 2019, 1:51 p.m.

A live webcast of the boxing evening in New York where Gennady Golovkin will face Sergiy Derevyanchenko for the vacant middleweight title.

Read more →

  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko: Video