Rydell Booker

Rydell Booker
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Detroit, USA
Born:
Feb. 17, 1981 (43 years)
Place of Birth:
Detroit, USA
Height:
6′3″ / 191 cm
Reach:
79″ / 201 cm
Record:
26-6-1, 13 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
Aug. 10, 2001
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Rock n' Rye
BoxRec ID:
58875
  • Next fight

Next fight of Rydell Booker is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Rydell Booker

Wallin beat Brooker on points
May 27, 2022, 2:52 a.m.

Heavyweight Otto Wallin (24-1, 14 KOs) won by unanimous decision over Rydell Booker (26-6-1, 13 KOs) in the main event of the evening in Dearborn, Michigan. After ten rounds, the judges read 100-90 and twice 99-91.

Read more →

Hrgovic and Hunter call each other out
Nov. 8, 2020, 4:30 a.m.

Michael Hunter (18-1-1, 12 KOs) is ready to take on the challenge of Filip Hrgovic (12-0 10 KOs) and enter the ring with the strong Croatian heavyweight.

Read more →

Hrgovic and Zhang score KO victories, Haney defends title
Nov. 7, 2020, 11:25 p.m.

At DAZN Boxing Night in Florida, two Olympic heavyweight medalists - Philip Hrgovic (12-0, 10 KOs) and Zhang Zhilei (22-0, 17 KOs) decorated their records with stoppage wins.

Read more →

Booker: Pulev won't defeat neither Joshua nor Ruiz
Nov. 15, 2019, 3:57 p.m.

Rydell Booker, who last Saturday lost on points to Kubrat Pulev (28-1, 14 KOs), does not give his former opponent a chance in the battle with the winner of the confrontation between Anthony Joshua (22-1, 21 KOs) and Andy Ruiz Jr. (33-1 , 22 KOs).

Read more →

Pulev earns quarter of a million for a fight with Booker
Nov. 9, 2019, 6:02 p.m.

Kubrat Pulev (27-1, 14 KOs) earned a quarter-million dollars for Saturday's fight against Rydell Booker (26-2, 13 KOs) on Top Rank boxing evening in Fresno. American's purse will be 30 000 dollars.

Read more →

RYDELL BOOKER PROFILE

WHAT IS RYDELL BOOKER'S RECORD?

Rydell Booker's record currently stands at 26 wins, 6 loses and 1 draw.

WHAT WAS BOOKER'S LAST FIGHT?

Rydell Booker's last fight took place against Otto Wallin on May 26, 2022,. He lost by UD in the 10 round. That fight was 1 month and 27 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS RYDELL BOOKER?

Booker's last 3 fights have come over a period of 2 years, 6 months and 17 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 10 months and 4 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 25 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 8 rounds on average.

WHERE IS RYDELL BOOKER FROM?

Booker was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS RYDELL BOOKER?

The Rydell Booker is currently 43 years old. He was born on Feb. 17, 1981, so he will turn 44 in 6 months and 25 days.

HOW LONG HAS BOOKER BEEN FIGHTING?

Rydell Booker made his professional debut in August 2001, so he has been a pro for 22 years.

HOW TALL IS RYDELL BOOKER?

Booker is 6' 3" (6 Foot and 3 inch) which is 191 cm (1 meter and 91 centimeters).

WHAT IS BOOKER'S REACH?

His reach is 79 inches (79") which is 201 cm (2 meters and 1 centimeter).

WHAT STANCE DOES RYDELL BOOKER USE?

Booker fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE RYDELL BOOKER'S NEXT FIGHT?

Rydell Booker doesn't currently have a fight scheduled