Roman Gonzalez

Roman Gonzalez
Nationality:
Nicaragua
Residence:
Managua, Nicaragua
Born:
June 16, 1987 (36 years)
Place of Birth:
Managua, Nicaragua
Height:
5′2″ / 160 cm
Reach:
64″ / 163 cm
Record:
48-4, 40 КО
Division:
Super Flyweight (115 lbs)
Debut:
July 1, 2005
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Chocolatito
BoxRec ID:
319725
  • Next fight

Next fight of Roman Gonzalez is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Roman Gonzalez

Estrada defeated Gonzalez
Dec. 4, 2022, 1:15 a.m.

Juan Francisco Estrada (44-3, 28 KOs) won the legendary trilogy with Roman "Chocolatito" Gonzalez (51-4, 41 KOs) by winning a majority vote in the fight for the WBC super flyweight title on Saturday at the Desert Diamond Arena in Glendale, Arizona.

Read more →

Promo of the third fight between Estrada and Gonzalez (video)
Nov. 29, 2022, 8:01 a.m.

On the coming Saturday Juan Francisco Estrada (42-3, 28 KOs) will face Roman Gonzalez (50-3, 41 KOs) within the Matchroom Boxing tournament in Phoenix, USA. The first fight between these boxers took place in November 2012. Gonzalez won by unanimous decision, and the fight took place in the first flyweight limit. In the rematch, which took place last spring, Estrada won with a minimum score.

Read more →

Bandstand-Gonzalez officially December 3rd
Sept. 4, 2022, 6:02 a.m.

The third fight has been officially confirmed. Juan Francisco Estrada (42-3, 28 KOs) and Roman Gonzalez (50-3, 41 KOs). The meeting will take place on December 3 in the USA. This fight has been postponed several times in recent months.

Read more →

Gonzalez confidently defeated Martinez
March 6, 2022, 1:51 a.m.

Former world champion in four weight classes Roman Gonzalez (51-3, 41 KOs) scored a landslide victory over the reigning WBC world flyweight champion Julio Cesar Martinez (18-2, 14 KOs) in a bantamweight bout on Saturday at the Pechanga Arena in San Diego, California.

Read more →

Gonzalez-Martinez: members' fees
March 5, 2022, 5:55 a.m.

According to figures provided by the California State Athletic Commission (CSAC), tonight's boxers in San Diego will receive the following honoraria. Roman Gonzalez will earn $725 thousand, his opponent Julio Cesar Martinez $250,000 minus a 20% fine for a $50,000 overweight at the weigh-in, half of which goes to Gonzalez and the other half to CSAC.

Read more →

  • Roman Gonzalez: Video

ROMAN GONZALEZ PROFILE

WHAT IS ROMAN GONZALEZ'S RECORD?

Roman Gonzalez's record currently stands at 48 wins, 4 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS GONZALEZ'S LAST FIGHT?

Roman Gonzalez's last fight took place against Juan Francisco Estrada on Dec. 3, 2022, in Glendale, USA. He lost by MD in the 12 round. That fight was 2 months and 26 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS ROMAN GONZALEZ?

Gonzalez's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 8 months and 20 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 6 months and 27 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 36 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 12 rounds on average.

WHERE IS ROMAN GONZALEZ FROM?

Gonzalez was born in Nicaragua.

HOW OLD IS ROMAN GONZALEZ?

The Roman Gonzalez is currently 36 years old. He was born on June 16, 1987, so he will turn 37 in 3 months and 18 days.

HOW LONG HAS GONZALEZ BEEN FIGHTING?

Roman Gonzalez made his professional debut in July 2005, so he has been a pro for 18 years.

HOW TALL IS ROMAN GONZALEZ?

Gonzalez is 5' 2" (5 Foot and 2 inch) which is 160 cm (1 meter and 60 centimeters).

WHAT IS GONZALEZ'S REACH?

His reach is 64 inches (64") which is 163 cm (1 meter and 63 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES ROMAN GONZALEZ USE?

Gonzalez fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE ROMAN GONZALEZ'S NEXT FIGHT?

Roman Gonzalez doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

ROMAN GONZALEZ'S SOCIAL PROFILES