Robert Helenius

Robert Helenius
Nationality:
Finland
Born:
Jan. 2, 1984 (40 years)
Place of Birth:
Stockholm, Sweden
Height:
6′6″ / 200 cm
Reach:
79″ / 201 cm
Record:
31-5, 20 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
June 7, 2008
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
The Nordic Nightmare
BoxRec ID:
451505
  • Next fight

Next fight of Robert Helenius is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Robert Helenius

Helenius failed doping test
Aug. 26, 2023, 4:15 a.m.

According to promotional company Matchroom Boxing, Finnish heavyweight Robert Helenius failed a doping test before his fight with Anthony Joshua. The test was taken two weeks ago, and the result became known only today.

Read more →

Helenius: "I can do a few more fights"
Aug. 18, 2023, 3 a.m.

Finnish heavyweight division veteran Robert Helenius (32-5, 21 KOs) said that he is not thinking about ending his career yet, despite the second early defeat in a row.

Read more →

Joshua vs Wilder fight will be successful for both of them: Helenius' opinion
Aug. 17, 2023, 10:20 a.m.

Finnish heavyweight Robert Helenius spoke about a possible duel between Anthony Joshua And Deontay Wilder. Helenius believes that it is too early to talk about this fight, but, in general, the fight will be interesting.

Read more →

What Anthony Joshua heard from Derrick James in the corner before the seventh round (video)
Aug. 17, 2023, 7:01 a.m.

The DAZN platform has released a video cut with fragments of communication in the corner Anthony Joshua with his coach Derrick James during the fight against Robert Helenius August 12 in London. Before the seventh round, in which the Brit won an early victory, he said in his corner that it was hard for him to deliver right punches, to which Derrick James replied: “Keep trying anyway!”

Read more →

Warren: I was on the side of those who booed Joshua in the duel with Helenius
Aug. 16, 2023, 7:34 a.m.

Promoter Frank Warren commented on the victory of the former heavyweight champion Anthony Joshua (26-3, 23 KOs) over Robert Helenius (32-5, 21 KOs).

Read more →

  • Robert Helenius: Video

ROBERT HELENIUS PROFILE

WHAT IS ROBERT HELENIUS'S RECORD?

Robert Helenius's record currently stands at 31 wins, 5 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS HELENIUS'S LAST FIGHT?

Robert Helenius's last fight took place against Anthony Joshua on Aug. 12, 2023, in London, United Kingdom. He lost by KO in the 7 round. That fight was 8 months and 2 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS ROBERT HELENIUS?

Helenius's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 10 months and 3 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 7 months and 10 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 14 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 4 rounds on average.

WHERE IS ROBERT HELENIUS FROM?

Helenius was born in Sweden.

HOW OLD IS ROBERT HELENIUS?

The Robert Helenius is currently 40 years old. He was born on Jan. 2, 1984, so he will turn 41 in 8 months and 19 days.

HOW LONG HAS HELENIUS BEEN FIGHTING?

Robert Helenius made his professional debut in June 2008, so he has been a pro for 15 years.

HOW TALL IS ROBERT HELENIUS?

Helenius is 6' 6" (6 Foot and 6 inch) which is 200 cm (2 meters and 0 centimeter).

WHAT IS HELENIUS'S REACH?

His reach is 79 inches (79") which is 201 cm (2 meters and 1 centimeter).

WHAT STANCE DOES ROBERT HELENIUS USE?

Helenius fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE ROBERT HELENIUS'S NEXT FIGHT?

Robert Helenius doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

ROBERT HELENIUS'S SOCIAL PROFILES