Ricardo Mayorga

Ricardo Mayorga
Nationality:
Nicaragua
Residence:
Managua, Nicaragua
Born:
March 10, 1973 (46 years)
Place of Birth:
Managua, Nicaragua
Height:
5′7″ / 175 cm
Reach:
5′7″ / 175 cm
Record:
32-12-1, 26 КО
Division:
Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
Debut:
July 20, 1993
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
El Matador
BoxRec ID:
16901
  • Next fight

Next fight of Ricardo Mayorga is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Ricardo Mayorga

Mayorga announces retirement, again
0 comments
Jan. 16, 2018, 1:13 p.m.

44-year-old Nicaraguan Ricardo Mayorga, who won the world welterweight and light middleweight titles, announced on local television about his retirement. After losing exactly half of his last 14 fights, Ricardo changed his initial decision about continuing career and decided to leave the sport.

Read more →

Mayorga promises to retire in a year or two
0 comments
Oct. 31, 2017, 7:30 p.m.

Former world champion Ricardo Mayorga of Nicaragua tells that he will retire in a year or two. 44-year-old Mayorga had already announced his retirement but this April again went into the ring and knocked out Haudiel Zepeda of Mexico. November 3 in Nizhny Novgorod Mayorga will fight Andrei Sirotkin of Russia for the WBA International title in the super middleweight division.

Read more →

WBC won’t sanction Mayorga fight
0 comments
Oct. 27, 2017, 10:49 a.m.

The WBC medical committee, in conjunction with the WBC affiliated championships committee, rejected the proposal from the WBC Silver championship committee to approve Ricardo Mayorga to contest for the WBC Silver super middleweight championship.

Read more →

Mayorga stopped Zepeda (video + photos)
0 comments
April 3, 2017, 10:31 a.m.

Ricardo Mayorga (32-9-1, 26 KOs) won Saturday night as a light heavy vs a guy now winless in last 17 fights. A crowd of 3,000 fans in Managua, Nicaragua witnessed former two division world champion stop Mexican fighter Jaudiel Zepeda  (12-18-1, 9 KOs) in the third round of a bout that took place at a catch-weight of 175-pounds.

Read more →

  • Ricardo Mayorga: Video