Nonito Donaire

Nonito Donaire
Nationality:
Philippines
Residence:
Las Vegas, USA
Born:
Nov. 16, 1982 (41 year)
Height:
5′6″ / 170 cm
Reach:
68″ / 174 cm
Record:
42-7, 28 КО
Division:
Bantamweight (118 lbs)
Debut:
Feb. 22, 2001
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
The Filipino Flash
BoxRec ID:
48243
  • Next fight

Next fight of Nonito Donaire is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Nonito Donaire

Donaire, 41, wants to take a break, but has no plans to retire
Nov. 14, 2023, 2:06 p.m.

Despite forty-one years and two defeats in a row, Nonito Donaire (42-8, 28 KOs) does not intend to hang up his gloves. If the defeat is from Naoya Inoue technical knockout in the second round was unpleasant, but expected, then the July defeat on points from a completely mediocre Alexandro Santiago turned out to be an unpleasant surprise. Moreover, the vacant WBC bantamweight belt was at stake.

Read more →

Crawford-Spence: Cruz and Donaire on the undercard
July 13, 2023, 6:01 p.m.

The televised battle card of the tournament, which will take place on July 29 at the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, has been confirmed. The main event of this evening will be the fight for the IBF, WBA, WBO and WBC welterweight belts between Terence Crawford (39-0, 30 KOs) and Errol Spence Jr. (28-0, 22 KOs).

Read more →

Donaire will fight for the title again on July 15
June 11, 2023, 3:05 p.m.

Nonito Donaire (42-7, 28 KOs) is already over 40, but he is still active, eager for challenges in the ring and received his next title fight the other day.

Read more →

Donaire names Alvarez's only chance to win in Bivol rematch
Nov. 8, 2022, midnight

Legendary Filipino Veteran Nonito Donaire believes that the absolute world champion in the second middleweight Saul Alvarez will be able to defeat the holder of the WBA light heavyweight title Dmitry Bivol only if the latter, for the sake of revenge, descends into his weight category.

Read more →

Naoya Inoue is the new leader of the P4P rating of The Ring magazine
June 10, 2022, 9:07 p.m.

Thanks to the victory over Nonito Donaire, Naoya Inoue became the new leader of the P4P rating of The Ring magazine, ahead of Oleksandr Usyk.

Read more →

  • Nonito Donaire: Video

NONITO DONAIRE PROFILE

WHAT IS NONITO DONAIRE'S RECORD?

Nonito Donaire's record currently stands at 42 wins, 7 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS DONAIRE'S LAST FIGHT?

Nonito Donaire's last fight took place against Naoya Inoue on June 7, 2022, in Saitama, Japan. He lost by TKO in the 2 round. That fight was 5 months and 29 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS NONITO DONAIRE?

Donaire's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 9 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 4 months and 2 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 10 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 3 rounds on average.

WHERE IS NONITO DONAIRE FROM?

Donaire was born in Philippines.

HOW OLD IS NONITO DONAIRE?

The Nonito Donaire is currently 41 years old. He was born on Nov. 16, 1982, so he will turn 42 in 11 months and 10 days.

HOW LONG HAS DONAIRE BEEN FIGHTING?

Nonito Donaire made his professional debut in February 2001, so he has been a pro for 22 years.

HOW TALL IS NONITO DONAIRE?

Donaire is 5' 6" (5 Foot and 6 inch) which is 170 cm (1 meter and 70 centimeters).

WHAT IS DONAIRE'S REACH?

His reach is 69 inches (69") which is 174 cm (1 meter and 74 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES NONITO DONAIRE USE?

Donaire fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE NONITO DONAIRE'S NEXT FIGHT?

Nonito Donaire doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

NONITO DONAIRE'S SOCIAL PROFILES