Mercito Gesta

Mercito Gesta
Nationality:
Philippines
Residence:
San Diego, USA
Born:
Oct. 12, 1987 (35 years)
Place of Birth:
Cebu City, Philippines
Height:
5′6″ / 170 cm
Reach:
5′7″ / 173 cm
Record:
32-2-2, 17 КО
Division:
Super Lightweight (140 lbs)
Debut:
Oct. 19, 2003
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Guerrero/No Mercy
BoxRec ID:
218078
  • Next fight

Next fight of Mercito Gesta is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Mercito Gesta

Gesta beat Diaz on points
April 22, 2022, 8:35 a.m.

Mercito Gesta (33-3-3, 17 KOs) won by unanimous decision over Joel Diaz Jr. (26-3, 22 KOs) in the main event of the Golden Boy Promotions evening in Indio. After ten rounds, the judges scored 95-93 and twice 96-92.

Read more →

Linares defendes his title
Jan. 28, 2018, 9:28 a.m.

WBA Lightweight Champion Jorge Linares (44-3, 27 KOs) successfully defended his title by unanimous decision over Mercito Gesta (31-2-2, 17 KOs) in one of the main events of the evening in Inglewood, California. The judges' scores are 117-111 and twice 118-110. In the eighth round, Linares earned a cut near the right eye. The next fight Linares can hold against Mikey Garcia or Vasyl Lomachenko.

Read more →

Linares - Gesta, Matthysse - Kiram. Where to watch live
Jan. 28, 2018, 2:06 a.m.

A live broadcast of the boxing night, which will take place on January 27 in Inglewood, California, USA, in two main events of which will be the return of world lightweight champion Jorge Linares and former world champion Lucas Matthysse.

Read more →

Linares - Gesta, Matisse - Kiram. Weights for HBO doubleheader (photo)
Jan. 26, 2018, 9:02 p.m.

An official weighting procedure took place on the eve of the boxing night on January 27 in Inglewood, California, USA, with two main events which will host the return of world lightweight champion Jorge Linares and former world champion Lucas Matthysse. The results are:

Read more →

Linares: Lomachenko is good, but an easy fight for me
Dec. 27, 2017, 8:50 p.m.

WBA lightweight champion Jorge Linares shared his opinion about the WBO title-holder in the super featherweight division Vasily Lomachenko, and said that if their fight ever happens, he will easily beat the Ukrainian.

Read more →

  • Mercito Gesta: Video

MERCITO GESTA PROFILE

WHAT IS MERCITO GESTA'S RECORD?

Mercito Gesta's record currently stands at 32 wins, 2 loses and 2 draws.

WHAT WAS GESTA'S LAST FIGHT?

Mercito Gesta's last fight took place against Joel Diaz Jr on April 21, 2022,. He won by UD in the 10 round. That fight was 7 months and 12 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS MERCITO GESTA?

Gesta's last 3 fights have come over a period of 4 years, 2 months and 25 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 4 months and 28 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 32 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 10 rounds on average.

WHERE IS MERCITO GESTA FROM?

Gesta was born in Philippines.

HOW OLD IS MERCITO GESTA?

The Mercito Gesta is currently 35 years old. He was born on Oct. 12, 1987, so he will turn 36 in 10 months and 9 days.

HOW LONG HAS GESTA BEEN FIGHTING?

Mercito Gesta made his professional debut in October 2003, so he has been a pro for 19 years.

HOW TALL IS MERCITO GESTA?

Gesta is 5' 6" (5 Foot and 6 inch) which is 170 cm (1 meter and 70 centimeters).

WHAT IS GESTA'S REACH?

His reach is 68 inches (68") which is 173 cm (1 meter and 73 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES MERCITO GESTA USE?

Gesta fights from a southpaw, which means he favours his left hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE MERCITO GESTA'S NEXT FIGHT?

Mercito Gesta doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить