Luis Ortiz

Luis Ortiz
Nationality:
Cuba
Residence:
Hollywood, USA
Born:
March 29, 1979 (43 years)
Height:
6′3″ / 193 cm
Reach:
7′0″ / 213 cm
Record:
32-3, 27 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
Feb. 16, 2010
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
King Kong
BoxRec ID:
528949
  • Next fight

Next fight of Luis Ortiz is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Luis Ortiz

Ruiz Ortiz. 65 thousand broadcasts sold
Sept. 22, 2022, 3:11 p.m.

65,000 pay-per-view packages sold per fight Andy Ruiz Jr. (35-2, 22 KOs) vs. Luis Ortiz (33-3, 28 KOs). The fight became the main event of the evening in Los Angeles in early September.

Read more →

Luis Ortiz ready to fight Fury or Joshua in December
Sept. 11, 2022, 8:15 p.m.

Louis "King Kong" Ortiz just one week after losing Andy Ruiz Jr. announced that he was already impatient to return to duty, and he was ready to do it before the end of the year. Ortiz did well in the fight with Ruiz, but three knockdowns became decisive in this confrontation. After the fight, many viewers, including some fighters, advised the 43-year-old Ortiz to end his career. Many felt that Ortiz had simply become “punched” and was already holding punches badly.

Read more →

Wilder: 'I'm ready to fight anyone, Usyk's team knows how to find me'
Sept. 5, 2022, 11:01 p.m.

Deontay Wilder (42-2-1, 41 KOs) praised Andy Ruiz (35-2, 22 KOs) for defeating Luis Ortiz (33-3, 28 KOs). He and the Mexican may cross gloves next year. Ruiz Jr. and Ortiz met in the semifinals of the WBC eliminator. Wilder will perform in the second pair. His opponent on October 15 in Brooklyn will be Robert Helenius (31-3, 20 KOs).

Read more →

Ruiz-Ortiz CompuBox punching stats
Sept. 5, 2022, 11:23 a.m.

Luis Ortiz (33-3, 28 KOs) landed more punches in six rounds and throughout the fight, but was counted down three times to win Andy Ruiz Jr. (35-2, 22 KOs). As the fight progressed, Ruiz landed more power punches 67-56. In the twelfth round, Ortiz was able to land 12 punches, the most in the entire fight, proving that he did not give up even after three knockdowns. Their meeting was the semi-final eliminator according to the World Boxing Council. After the final gong, the judges counted the victory in favor of the Mexican 113-112 and twice 114-111.

Read more →

Wilder commented on Ruiz's win against Ortiz
Sept. 5, 2022, 9:26 a.m.

Former WBC World Heavyweight Champion Deontay Wilder commented on the outcome of the battle between Andy Ruiz and Luis Ortiz.

Read more →

  • Luis Ortiz: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить