Andy Ruiz

Andy Ruiz
Nationality:
USA
Born:
Sept. 11, 1989 (32 years)
Height:
6′2″ / 188 cm
Reach:
6′2″ / 188 cm
Record:
34-2, 22 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
March 28, 2009
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Destroyer
BoxRec ID:
489762
  • Next fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Andy Ruiz

Ruiz Ortiz rescheduled for September 4
0 comments
June 18, 2022, 10:05 p.m.

duel between Andy Ruiz and Luis Ortiz will be rescheduled for September 4, according to BoxingScene.com. Prior to this, the fight was scheduled for August 13 at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles. The venue for the rescheduled heavyweight bout has yet to be announced. Ruiz also confirmed the new fight date during one of his last interviews in Mexico City.

Read more →

Andy Ruiz will root for Usyk in rematch with Joshua
0 comments
April 29, 2022, 11:15 a.m.

Former World Heavyweight Champion Andy Ruiz prefers Oleksandr Usyk in the upcoming rematch with Anthony Joshua, the date of which is scheduled for July. In September last year, Usyk outboxed Joshua and won the IBF, WBA and WBO heavyweight titles.

Read more →

Ruiz: If Joshua doesn't let Usyk feel comfortable, he can win
0 comments
April 28, 2022, 9:56 p.m.

Former World Heavyweight Champion Andy Ruiz (34-2, 22 KO explained how Anthony Joshua (24-2, 22 KO) should act in a rematch with the holder of the WBA, WBO and IBF titles Oleksandr Usyk (19-0, 13 KOs).

Read more →

Ruiz could face Ortiz instead of Spong
0 comments
April 16, 2022, 10:02 a.m.

According to ESPN's Mike Coppinger, the most likely next opponent Andy Ruiz Jr. (34-2, 22 KOs) will Luis Ortiz (33-2, 28 KOs) and not Tyrone Spong (14-0, 13 KOs).

Read more →

Ortiz unhappy with Ruiz's decision to fight Spong
0 comments
April 15, 2022, 9:43 a.m.

Luis Ortiz (33-2, 28 KOs) outraged by the decision Andy Ruiz Jr. (34-2, 22 KOs), who chose as his next opponent Tyrone Spong (14-0, 13 KOs). Previously, it was assumed that the Ortiz-Ruiz fight could become the main event of one of the evenings of Premier Boxing Champions.

Read more →

  • Andy Ruiz: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить