Jose Uzcategui

Jose Uzcategui
Nationality:
Venezuela
Residence:
Tijuana, Mexico
Born:
Dec. 24, 1990 (31 year)
Place of Birth:
El Vigia, Venezuela
Height:
6′2″ / 188 cm
Reach:
6′4″ / 194 cm
Record:
28-3, 23 КО
Division:
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Debut:
March 25, 2011
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Bolivita
BoxRec ID:
571528
  • Next fight

Next fight of Jose Uzcategui is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Jose Uzcategui

Uzcategui tests positive for doping, Benavides is without opponent
0 comments
Oct. 28, 2021, 9:34 p.m.

Jose Uzcategui (31-4, 26 KOs) was caught doping and will now be unable to step in the ring with David Benavides (24-0, 21 KOs) in a bout scheduled for November 13. Their fight was supposed to be the main event of the evening at the Premier Boxing Champions tournament in Phoenix.

Read more →

Uzcategui: "Canelo will knock out Plant, he's on another level"
0 comments
Oct. 19, 2021, 8:02 p.m.

Jose Uzcategui (31-4, 26 KOs) lost the IBF super middleweight title in January 2019 to Caleb Plant (21-0, 12 KOs). On Nov. 6, Plant, who has defended his belt three times, will face WBC, WBA and WBO champion Saul Alvarez (56-1-2, 38 KOs) in a unification bout. Uzcategui doesn't give his winner much of a chance in this confrontation.

Read more →

Benavidez and Uzcategui to have Eliminator for meeting Canelo
0 comments
July 13, 2021, 5:12 p.m.

On August 28 David Benavides (24-0, 21 KOs) faces Jose Uzcategui (31-4, 26 KOs) at Showtime's boxing night in Phoenix. The winner will become the official contender for the WBC Super Middleweight title.

Read more →

Plant sends Uzcategui twice to the floor and gets championship belt
0 comments
Jan. 14, 2019, 9:53 a.m.

Caleb Plant (18-0, 10 KOs) won a unanimous decision over José Uzcategui (28-3, 23 KOs) and took his IBF super middleweight title. Their meeting was the main event of the evening in Los Angeles. Venezuelan visited the floor twice in the second and the fourth rounds. After twelve rounds, the judges scored it 115-111 and twice 116-110 in favor of the American.

Read more →

Uzcategui vs Plant. Where to watch live
0 comments
Jan. 13, 2019, 2:04 p.m.

Live broadcast of the boxing evening from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, where the long-awaited meeting of the IBF super middleweight champion Jose Uzcategui and the undefeated challenger Caleb Plant will take place. Their match will be the main event in the broadcast on TV channels FS1 and FOX Deportes on Sunday, January 13. The broadcast starts at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. Watch the broadcast here.

Read more →

  • Jose Uzcategui: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить