Fres Oquendo

Fres Oquendo
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Chicago, USA
Born:
April 1, 1973 (47 years)
Place of Birth:
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Height:
6′2″ / 188 cm
Reach:
6′7″ / 203 cm
Record:
37-8, 24 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
May 10, 1997
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Fast Fres / The Big O
BoxRec ID:
14027
  • Next fight

Next fight of Fres Oquendo is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Fres Oquendo

Briggs tests positive; fight with Oquendo off
0 comments
May 22, 2017, 8:53 a.m.

Former two-time heavyweight world titleholder Shannon Briggs has tested positive for dramatically increased levels of testosterone, which will force his vacant title bout against Fres Oquendo to be canceled.

Read more →

Briggs-Oquendo Kick-Off Presser
0 comments
May 10, 2017, 10:57 a.m.

Two-time world heavyweight champion Shannon "The Cannon" Briggs and three-time title challenger Fres Oquendo will battle for the World Boxing Association (WBA) Heavyweight Championship in the main event of Backyard Brawl: Briggs vs. Oquendo taking place on Saturday, June 3, 2017 at Hard Rock Live at Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Hollywood, Fla. Doors open at 6 p.m. with first fight at 7 p.m.

Read more →

Oquendo v Briggs heads to Hard Rock in Hollywood
0 comments
May 1, 2017, 9:36 p.m.

Two-time world heavyweight champion Shannon "The Cannon" Briggs and three-time title challenger Fres Oquendo will battle for the World Boxing Association (WBA) Heavyweight Championship in the main event of Backyard Brawl: Briggs vs. Oquendo taking place on Saturday, June 3, 2017 at Hard Rock Live at Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Hollywood, Fla. Doors open at 6 p.m. with first fight at 7 p.m. Tickets are on sale now.

Read more →

Briggs-Oquendo deal reached
0 comments
Feb. 23, 2017, 10:05 a.m.

Square Ring Promotions and Hitz Entertainment Corporation announced today that they have reached an agreement for the Fres Oquendo vs. Shannon Briggs fight for the WBA World Heavyweight Championship.

Read more →

Purse bid invalid as interest wanes for bout between Briggs and Oquendo
0 comments
Feb. 15, 2017, 9:02 p.m.

Long-faded heavyweights Shannon Briggs and Fres Oquendo, both about a decade past their best days yet still mandated to meet for the WBA's vacant secondary world title, don't seem to be able to find any takers.

Read more →